
Career path
Clubs & Transfers
Tashreeq Matthews has 4 recorded moves across 5 clubs, most recently joining Mamelodi Sundowns in 26 Jan 2024.
| Date | From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Jan 2024CURRENT | — | ||
| 10 Aug 2022 | Free | ||
| 17 Jan 2020 | — | ||
| 13 Aug 2019 | Loan |
Transfer history compiled by Octafield from official league and federation data.
Match record
Tashreeq Matthews — Match by Match
Every recorded appearance for Tashreeq Matthews: 66 matches, 3,911 minutes, 17 goals, 13 assists, average match rating 7.03 across Betway Premiership, Premier Soccer League.
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Starts | Mins | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Betway Premiership | Mamelodi Sundowns | 3 | 3 | 241 | 1 | 2 | 7.8 |
| 2025 | Premier Soccer League | Mamelodi Sundowns | 28 | 22 | 1,910 | 6 | 4 | 6.95 |
| 2025 | Betway Premiership | Mamelodi Sundowns | 2 | 1 | 101 | 2 | 0 | 7.2 |
| 2024 | Premier Soccer League | Mamelodi Sundowns | 21 | 11 | 1,064 | 5 | 6 | 7.1 |
| 2023 | Premier Soccer League | Mamelodi Sundowns | 12 | 8 | 595 | 3 | 1 | 6.85 |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Pos | Mins | G | A | Shots | Key P | Duels | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Aug 2026 | v Amazulu | W 5-2 | M | 90 | 1 | 2 | 4 (1) | 3 | 4/9 | — | 9.3 |
| 19 Aug 2026 | v Marumo Gallants | W 2-0 | M | 61 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2/4 | — | 6.6 |
| 11 Aug 2026 | @ TS Galaxy | W 3-2 | F | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 8/12 | — | 7.5 |
| 12 May 2026 | @ TS Galaxy | L 2-3 | Fsub | 37 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0/5 | — | 6.2 |
| 09 May 2026 | v Siwelele | W 7-4 | M | 64 | 2 | 0 | 4 (3) | 1 | 3/5 | — | 8.2 |
| 06 May 2026 | v Kaizer Chiefs | D 1-1 | F | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4/14 | — | 6.7 |
| 03 May 2026 | v Polokwane City | W 3-0 | F | 84 | 1 | 0 | 3 (2) | 0 | 2/5 | — | 7.7 |
| 29 Apr 2026 | @ Polokwane City | W 1-0 | Fsub | 28 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1/3 | — | 6.2 |
| 26 Apr 2026 | @ Richards Bay | D 0-0 | M | 79 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8/12 | — | 7.3 |
| 22 Apr 2026 | v Stellenbosch | D 1-1 | M | 88 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1/3 | — | 7 |
| 07 Apr 2026 | @ Durban City | W 1-0 | M | 83 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3/7 | — | 6.7 |
| 03 Apr 2026 | v Chippa United | W 4-1 | M | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 (1) | 1 | 3/10 | — | 7.2 |
| 17 Mar 2026 | v Marumo Gallants | W 3-1 | M | 77 | 0 | 0 | 3 (1) | 1 | 2/7 | — | 6.5 |
| 10 Mar 2026 | @ Orbit College | W 2-0 | Fsub | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 6.3 |
| 04 Mar 2026 | v Golden Arrows | W 2-1 | M | 70 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 1 | 5/10 | — | 7.2 |
| 01 Mar 2026 | v Sekhukhune United | W 3-1 | M | 80 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 2 | 6/10 | — | 7.5 |
| 24 Feb 2026 | @ Amazulu | W 1-0 | M | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3/8 | ■ | 6.7 |
| 18 Feb 2026 | @ Orlando Pirates | W 2-1 | F | 72 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4/9 | ■ | 6.7 |
| 27 Jan 2026 | @ Sekhukhune United | W 2-0 | Fsub | 32 | 0 | 0 | 2 (2) | 0 | 1/2 | — | 6.5 |
| 19 Jan 2026 | v Orbit College | W 2-0 | M | 57 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1/7 | — | 6.2 |
| 03 Dec 2025 | @ Siwelele | D 1-1 | M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5/8 | — | 6.9 |
| 05 Nov 2025 | v TS Galaxy | W 1-0 | M | 87 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | 2 | 3/8 | — | 6.9 |
| 01 Nov 2025 | v Orlando Pirates | D 1-1 | M | 84 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6/12 | — | 6.3 |
| 27 Sept 2025 | v Richards Bay | W 4-1 | M | 67 | 2 | 0 | 3 (3) | 0 | 3/8 | — | 7.3 |
| 24 Sept 2025 | @ Golden Arrows | L 0-1 | M | 78 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5/10 | — | 6.3 |
| 20 Sept 2025 | v Durban City | W 3-1 | M | 75 | 1 | 1 | 4 (4) | 1 | 2/6 | — | 8.2 |
| 17 Sept 2025 | @ Marumo Gallants | D 1-1 | Fsub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | 0 | 2/4 | — | 6.6 |
| 14 Sept 2025 | v Magesi | W 3-0 | F | 64 | 0 | 0 | 2 (2) | 1 | 5/7 | — | 7.2 |
| 30 Aug 2025 | @ Stellenbosch | W 1-0 | M | 81 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3/8 | — | 6.9 |
| 27 Aug 2025 | @ Kaizer Chiefs | D 0-0 | M | 71 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | 0 | 1/4 | — | 6.2 |
| 20 Aug 2025 | @ Magesi | W 2-0 | Fsub | 29 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1/1 | — | 6.9 |
| 12 Aug 2025 | v Amazulu | W 2-0 | Fsub | 45 | 1 | 1 | 2 (2) | 4 | 7/10 | — | 9.6 |
| 09 Aug 2025 | @ Chippa United | D 1-1 | M | 77 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 11/21 | — | 7 |
| 18 May 2025 | v Magesi | W 2-0 | Msub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2/3 | — | 6.6 |
| 14 May 2025 | @ Chippa United | W 3-0 | M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2/7 | — | 6.6 |
| 11 May 2025 | v Stellenbosch | W 3-0 | M | 68 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1/4 | — | 7 |
| 07 May 2025 | v Chippa United | W 3-0 | F | 64 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2/7 | — | 6.6 |
| 03 May 2025 | @ Cape Town City | W 2-0 | M | 81 | 1 | 0 | 2 (1) | 2 | 3/13 | — | 7 |
| 30 Apr 2025 | v Richards Bay | W 3-0 | M | 90 | 0 | 1 | 2 (2) | 2 | 7/12 | — | 7.9 |
| 16 Mar 2025 | @ Orlando Pirates | L 1-2 | Msub | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2/4 | — | 6.6 |
| 11 Mar 2025 | v Amazulu | W 2-0 | Msub | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1/4 | — | 6.2 |
| 05 Mar 2025 | @ Golden Arrows | D 1-1 | F | 63 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5/5 | — | 7.3 |
| 01 Mar 2025 | v Kaizer Chiefs | W 1-0 | Msub | 32 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0/5 | — | 6.5 |
| 26 Feb 2025 | @ Sekhukhune United | W 4-2 | Msub | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3/3 | — | 6.6 |
| 11 Feb 2025 | @ TS Galaxy | L 0-1 | F | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3/8 | ■ | 6.9 |
| 08 Feb 2025 | v Orlando Pirates | W 4-1 | Msub | 12 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 4/6 | — | 6.3 |
| 05 Feb 2025 | @ Supersport United | W 3-0 | M | 90 | 2 | 0 | 3 (3) | 1 | 10/13 | — | 9.2 |
| 02 Feb 2025 | v Golden Arrows | W 4-0 | Msub | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6/9 | — | 7.2 |
| 22 Jan 2025 | @ Magesi | W 2-1 | Msub | 45 | 1 | 0 | 2 (2) | 1 | 3/7 | — | 7.3 |
| 28 Dec 2024 | @ Richards Bay | W 2-0 | Msub | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1/3 | — | 6.3 |
| 27 Oct 2024 | @ Polokwane City | L 0-1 | F | 58 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3/8 | — | 6.7 |
| 28 Sept 2024 | @ Kaizer Chiefs | W 2-1 | F | 74 | 0 | 1 | 2 (1) | 2 | 5/10 | — | 7.7 |
| 24 Sept 2024 | v Marumo Gallants | W 4-1 | F | 90 | 1 | 2 | 1 (1) | 2 | 8/10 | — | 9.7 |
| 17 Sept 2024 | v Supersport United | W 2-0 | Msub | 29 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0/2 | — | 7 |
| 25 May 2024 | v Cape Town City | L 0-1 | F | 57 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5/9 | — | 6.3 |
| 21 May 2024 | @ TS Galaxy | D 1-1 | F | 62 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3/13 | — | 6.5 |
| 18 May 2024 | @ Stellenbosch | W 1-0 | Msub | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 14 May 2024 | @ Royal AM | W 2-0 | F | 62 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1/3 | — | 6.6 |
| 11 May 2024 | v Royal AM | W 1-0 | F | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2/5 | — | 6.7 |
| 02 May 2024 | @ Kaizer Chiefs | W 5-1 | F | 90 | 2 | 0 | 5 (4) | 1 | 7/15 | — | 8.6 |
Match data compiled by Octafield from official league feeds.
Tashreeq Matthews, attacker for Mamelodi Sundowns — the full 2026 record: appearances, minutes, goals, assists and match rating, broken down by competition so you can follow Tashreeq Matthews across the league and the cups.
Frequently asked questions
What team does Tashreeq Matthews play for?
Tashreeq Matthews plays for Mamelodi Sundowns as a attacker in the 2026 season.
What position does Tashreeq Matthews play?
Tashreeq Matthews is a attacker for Mamelodi Sundowns.
How many goals has Tashreeq Matthews scored this season?
Tashreeq Matthews has 8 goals and 6 assists from 41 appearances across all competitions in the 2026 season.
Which competitions does Tashreeq Matthews play in?
Tashreeq Matthews features for Mamelodi Sundowns in Premier Soccer League and CAF Champions League. Octafield tracks every competition separately, so Tashreeq Matthews’s goals, assists, minutes and match rating are broken down per competition above.
Where is Tashreeq Matthews from and how old is Tashreeq Matthews?
Tashreeq Matthews is 25 years old and was born in Cape Town, South Africa.