
Career path
Clubs & Transfers
Iqraam Rayners has 3 recorded moves across 4 clubs, most recently joining Mamelodi Sundowns in 27 Aug 2024.
| Date | From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2024CURRENT | — | ||
| 31 Jan 2023 | — | ||
| 01 Jul 2020 | Free |
Transfer history compiled by Octafield from official league and federation data.
Match record
Iqraam Rayners — Match by Match
Every recorded appearance for Iqraam Rayners: 86 matches, 5,648 minutes, 39 goals, 14 assists, average match rating 7.08 across Betway Premiership, Premier Soccer League.
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Starts | Mins | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Betway Premiership | Mamelodi Sundowns | 3 | 0 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 6.65 |
| 2025 | Premier Soccer League | Mamelodi Sundowns | 24 | 16 | 1,402 | 12 | 3 | 6.68 |
| 2025 | Betway Premiership | Mamelodi Sundowns | 2 | 0 | 37 | 0 | 0 | 6.25 |
| 2024 | Premier Soccer League | Mamelodi Sundowns | 27 | 23 | 1,836 | 14 | 9 | 7.33 |
| 2023 | Premier Soccer League | Stellenbosch | 30 | 28 | 2,343 | 13 | 2 | 7.26 |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Pos | Mins | G | A | Shots | Key P | Duels | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Aug 2026 | v Amazulu | W 5-2 | Fsub | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | — | — | 7 |
| 19 Aug 2026 | v Marumo Gallants | W 2-0 | Fsub | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 11 Aug 2026 | @ TS Galaxy | W 3-2 | Fsub | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1/1 | — | 6.3 |
| 12 May 2026 | @ TS Galaxy | L 2-3 | Fsub | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/1 | — | 6.2 |
| 09 May 2026 | v Siwelele | W 7-4 | Fsub | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1/1 | — | 6.3 |
| 06 May 2026 | v Kaizer Chiefs | D 1-1 | Fsub | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 2/3 | — | 6.3 |
| 03 May 2026 | v Polokwane City | W 3-0 | F | 76 | 1 | 0 | 3 (2) | 1 | 0/2 | — | 7.6 |
| 29 Apr 2026 | @ Polokwane City | W 1-0 | F | 72 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | 0 | 2/10 | — | 5.3 |
| 26 Apr 2026 | @ Richards Bay | D 0-0 | F | 69 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1/6 | — | 6.7 |
| 22 Apr 2026 | v Stellenbosch | D 1-1 | F | 63 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 1 | 1/3 | — | 6.7 |
| 07 Apr 2026 | @ Durban City | W 1-0 | Fsub | 17 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0/2 | — | 6.2 |
| 03 Apr 2026 | v Chippa United | W 4-1 | F | 84 | 1 | 0 | 2 (2) | 1 | 0/4 | — | 7.3 |
| 17 Mar 2026 | v Marumo Gallants | W 3-1 | Fsub | 31 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2/6 | — | 6.3 |
| 10 Mar 2026 | @ Orbit College | W 2-0 | F | 78 | 1 | 0 | 4 (1) | 1 | 1/3 | — | 6.5 |
| 04 Mar 2026 | v Golden Arrows | W 2-1 | F | 70 | 1 | 0 | 3 (1) | 0 | 1/4 | — | 6.9 |
| 01 Mar 2026 | v Sekhukhune United | W 3-1 | Fsub | 22 | 2 | 0 | 2 (2) | 0 | 0/4 | — | 8.2 |
| 24 Feb 2026 | @ Amazulu | W 1-0 | Fsub | 22 | 0 | 0 | 3 (1) | 0 | 1/4 | — | 6.3 |
| 27 Jan 2026 | @ Sekhukhune United | W 2-0 | F | 58 | 0 | 0 | 3 (1) | 1 | 0/3 | — | 6.2 |
| 03 Dec 2025 | @ Siwelele | D 1-1 | F | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2/5 | — | 5.7 |
| 05 Nov 2025 | v TS Galaxy | W 1-0 | Fsub | 35 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0/1 | — | 6.7 |
| 01 Nov 2025 | v Orlando Pirates | D 1-1 | Fsub | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1/1 | — | 6.3 |
| 27 Sept 2025 | v Richards Bay | W 4-1 | F | 83 | 1 | 0 | 3 (2) | 0 | 0/3 | — | 6.2 |
| 20 Sept 2025 | v Durban City | W 3-1 | F | 90 | 1 | 1 | 4 (3) | 3 | 2/3 | — | 7.9 |
| 17 Sept 2025 | @ Marumo Gallants | D 1-1 | F | 45 | 1 | 0 | 1 (1) | 1 | 2/5 | — | 7.3 |
| 14 Sept 2025 | v Magesi | W 3-0 | F | 90 | 2 | 0 | 3 (2) | 2 | 0/1 | — | 7.9 |
| 30 Aug 2025 | @ Stellenbosch | W 1-0 | Fsub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0/2 | — | 6.5 |
| 27 Aug 2025 | @ Kaizer Chiefs | D 0-0 | F | 71 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2/3 | — | 6.6 |
| 12 Aug 2025 | v Amazulu | W 2-0 | F | 79 | 1 | 0 | 2 (1) | 0 | 1/3 | — | 7 |
| 09 Aug 2025 | @ Chippa United | D 1-1 | F | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 (1) | 0 | 2/10 | — | 5.7 |
| 18 May 2025 | v Magesi | W 2-0 | F | 59 | 0 | 0 | 3 (2) | 1 | 1/4 | — | 6.5 |
| 14 May 2025 | @ Chippa United | W 3-0 | F | 65 | 1 | 0 | 3 (2) | 2 | 1/4 | — | 7.7 |
| 11 May 2025 | v Stellenbosch | W 3-0 | F | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 (1) | 2 | 1/1 | — | 7.9 |
| 07 May 2025 | v Chippa United | W 3-0 | F | 63 | 1 | 0 | 2 (1) | 0 | 0/5 | — | 6.9 |
| 03 May 2025 | @ Cape Town City | W 2-0 | F | 79 | 1 | 1 | 2 (1) | 2 | 3/5 | — | 8.7 |
| 30 Apr 2025 | v Richards Bay | W 3-0 | F | 63 | 1 | 0 | 1 (1) | 1 | 0/4 | — | 7.3 |
| 16 Mar 2025 | @ Orlando Pirates | L 1-2 | F | 89 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0/2 | — | 7.3 |
| 11 Mar 2025 | v Amazulu | W 2-0 | F | 69 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 1/1 | — | 6.9 |
| 01 Mar 2025 | v Kaizer Chiefs | W 1-0 | F | 87 | 0 | 1 | 2 (1) | 3 | 1/2 | — | 7.6 |
| 26 Feb 2025 | @ Sekhukhune United | W 4-2 | F | 63 | 0 | 1 | 7 (5) | 3 | 1/4 | — | 7.2 |
| 22 Feb 2025 | v TS Galaxy | W 4-1 | F | 59 | 2 | 1 | 2 (2) | 3 | 0/3 | — | 8.6 |
| 19 Feb 2025 | @ Marumo Gallants | W 3-1 | F | 90 | 1 | 1 | 4 (2) | 2 | 4/5 | — | 8.9 |
| 11 Feb 2025 | @ TS Galaxy | L 0-1 | Fsub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2/2 | — | 6.9 |
| 08 Feb 2025 | v Orlando Pirates | W 4-1 | F | 79 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0/4 | — | 7 |
| 05 Feb 2025 | @ Supersport United | W 3-0 | Fsub | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 02 Feb 2025 | v Golden Arrows | W 4-0 | F | 68 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2/5 | — | 7 |
| 22 Jan 2025 | @ Magesi | W 2-1 | F | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1/3 | — | 6.5 |
| 28 Dec 2024 | @ Richards Bay | W 2-0 | Fsub | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1/1 | — | 6.6 |
| 24 Dec 2024 | @ Amazulu | W 1-0 | F | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 4/8 | ■ | 7.5 |
| 18 Dec 2024 | @ Stellenbosch | W 1-0 | F | 90 | 1 | 0 | 3 (2) | 0 | 4/8 | — | 7.3 |
| 30 Nov 2024 | v Sekhukhune United | W 3-0 | F | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 (1) | 1 | 3/3 | — | 7.9 |
| 06 Nov 2024 | v Polokwane City | W 2-0 | Fsub | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | — | 6.6 |
| 30 Oct 2024 | v Cape Town City | W 3-0 | F | 77 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3/6 | — | 7.2 |
| 27 Oct 2024 | @ Polokwane City | L 0-1 | F | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2/7 | — | 6.3 |
| 28 Sept 2024 | @ Kaizer Chiefs | W 2-1 | F | 86 | 1 | 0 | 2 (1) | 0 | 0/3 | — | 7.2 |
| 24 Sept 2024 | v Marumo Gallants | W 4-1 | F | 78 | 1 | 0 | 2 (2) | 2 | 1/3 | — | 7.7 |
| 17 Sept 2024 | v Supersport United | W 2-0 | F | 78 | 1 | 0 | 2 (2) | 1 | 1/4 | — | 7.5 |
| 25 May 2024 | @ Richards Bay | L 1-2 | F | 90 | 1 | 0 | 3 (1) | 2 | 4/14 | — | 7.3 |
| 18 May 2024 | v Mamelodi Sundowns | L 0-1 | F | 90 | 0 | 0 | 4 (2) | 0 | 2/2 | — | 6.6 |
| 11 May 2024 | @ Moroka Swallows | L 0-2 | F | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 (2) | 1 | 1/5 | — | 7.2 |
| 08 May 2024 | v Amazulu | D 0-0 | F | 90 | 0 | 0 | 4 (2) | 0 | 2/11 | — | 5.9 |
Match data compiled by Octafield from official league feeds.
Iqraam Rayners, attacker for Mamelodi Sundowns — the full 2026 record: appearances, minutes, goals, assists and match rating, broken down by competition so you can follow Iqraam Rayners across the league and the cups.
Frequently asked questions
What team does Iqraam Rayners play for?
Iqraam Rayners plays for Mamelodi Sundowns as a attacker in the 2026 season.
What position does Iqraam Rayners play?
Iqraam Rayners is a attacker for Mamelodi Sundowns.
How many goals has Iqraam Rayners scored this season?
Iqraam Rayners has 16 goals and 8 assists from 41 appearances across all competitions in the 2026 season.
Which competitions does Iqraam Rayners play in?
Iqraam Rayners features for Mamelodi Sundowns in Premier Soccer League, 8 Cup and CAF Champions League. Octafield tracks every competition separately, so Iqraam Rayners’s goals, assists, minutes and match rating are broken down per competition above.
Where is Iqraam Rayners from and how old is Iqraam Rayners?
Iqraam Rayners is 30 years old and was born in Cape Town, South Africa.