OctafieldOCTAFIELD
Home/Players/Bulls/Chris Smit
Smit
Chris Smit — Bulls
Bulls

Chris Smit

Position
Centre
Age
30
Height
183cm
Weight
93kg
Nation
South Africa
Chris Smit is a professional centre for the Bulls, combining midfield defence with attacking distribution. Track Chris's fixtures, results, team news and match appearances across the URC and Currie Cup on Octafield.
Latest News
Boland Cavaliers vs Bulls Currie Cup 2026: Team News
rugby
Boland Cavaliers vs Bulls Currie Cup 2026: Team News
Ashlon Davids and Gift Dlamini return from long-term injuries for Boland Cavaliers against the Bulls XV in Wellington's ...
currie_cup
Boland Kavaliers Currie Cup Squad 2026: Full 45-Man List
The full Sanlam Boland Kavaliers squad for the 2026 Currie Cup Premier Division: all 45 players by position, key signing...
About Chris Smit

Born on 1 August 1995, Chris is 30 years old, stands 183cm (6′0″) tall and weighs 93kg.

Chris Smit is a professional rugby union centre registered with the Bulls, the Pretoria-based franchise. He forms part of the matchday squad and is tasked with combining midfield defence with attacking distribution.

As a centre, Chris features for the Bulls across the United Rugby Championship, the Currie Cup and European club competition, with home fixtures played at Loftus Versfeld in Pretoria.

Follow Chris Smit's match appearances, fixtures, results and the latest Bulls news on Octafield — South Africa's home of rugby.

Frequently Asked
What position does Chris Smit play?
Chris Smit plays centre for the Bulls.
Which team does Chris Smit play for?
Chris Smit plays for the Bulls, the Pretoria-based side competing in the United Rugby Championship and Currie Cup.
Where do the Bulls play their home games?
The Bulls play their home matches at Loftus Versfeld in Pretoria, South Africa.
Where can I follow Chris Smit's fixtures and stats?
Follow Chris Smit's fixtures, results, match appearances and Bulls news on Octafield — South Africa's home of rugby.
How old is Chris Smit?
Chris Smit is 30 years old (born 1 August 1995).
How tall is Chris Smit?
Chris Smit is 183cm tall (6′0″), weighing 93kg.
What nationality is Chris Smit?
Chris Smit was born in South Africa.
Teammates
Ruan Vermaak
Ruan Vermaak
LOCK
Jeandre Rudolph
Jeandre Rudolph
FLANKER
Jannes Kirsten
Jannes Kirsten
FLANKER
Elrigh Louw
Elrigh Louw
NO. 8
Francois Klopper
Francois Klopper
PROP
Mpilo Gumede
Mpilo Gumede
FLANKER
Nama Xaba
Nama Xaba
FLANKER
Wilco Louw
Wilco Louw
PROP
Full Bulls squad →
Bulls — Form
Nextvs Namibia06 JulNext@ SWD06 Jul11 Jul@ Free State30–2911 Jul@ Valke27–2409 Julvs Griquas59–19
All fixtures & results →