
Career path
Clubs & Transfers
Ashley Du Preez has one recorded move across 2 clubs, most recently joining Kaizer Chiefs in 01 Jul 2022.
| Date | From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01 Jul 2022CURRENT | — |
Transfer history compiled by Octafield from official league and federation data.
Match record
Ashley Du Preez — Match by Match
Every recorded appearance for Ashley Du Preez: 60 matches, 3,032 minutes, 7 goals, 2 assists, average match rating 6.77 across Betway Premiership, Premier Soccer League.
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Starts | Mins | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Betway Premiership | Stellenbosch | 3 | 0 | 56 | 0 | 0 | 6.25 |
| 2025 | Premier Soccer League | Kaizer Chiefs | 12 | 4 | 352 | 0 | 1 | 6.59 |
| 2024 | Premier Soccer League | Kaizer Chiefs | 22 | 11 | 1,033 | 3 | 0 | 6.7 |
| 2023 | Premier Soccer League | Kaizer Chiefs | 23 | 18 | 1,591 | 4 | 1 | 6.99 |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Pos | Mins | G | A | Shots | Key P | Duels | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Aug 2026 | @ Golden Arrows | L 0-1 | Fsub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3/9 | — | 6.3 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | v Marumo Gallants | W 3-1 | Fsub | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 11 Aug 2026 | @ Polokwane City | D 3-3 | Fsub | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/3 | — | 6.2 |
| 06 May 2026 | @ Mamelodi Sundowns | D 1-1 | Fsub | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 15 Mar 2026 | v Durban City | W 1-0 | M | 45 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0/6 | — | 6.3 |
| 03 Mar 2026 | @ Richards Bay | L 0-1 | Fsub | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/1 | — | 6.5 |
| 28 Feb 2026 | v Orlando Pirates | L 0-3 | Fsub | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/2 | — | 6.5 |
| 24 Feb 2026 | v Stellenbosch | L 1-2 | M | 70 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | 0 | 5/7 | — | 6.6 |
| 01 Oct 2025 | v Amazulu | D 1-1 | Fsub | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 24 Sept 2025 | v Marumo Gallants | D 1-1 | F | 82 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5/7 | — | 6.9 |
| 16 Sept 2025 | v Sekhukhune United | L 1-3 | Fsub | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 30 Aug 2025 | @ Golden Arrows | W 1-0 | F | 58 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | 0 | 2/4 | — | 6.2 |
| 27 Aug 2025 | v Mamelodi Sundowns | D 0-0 | Fsub | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/3 | — | 6.5 |
| 13 Aug 2025 | v Polokwane City | W 1-0 | Fsub | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 10 Aug 2025 | @ Stellenbosch | W 2-0 | Fsub | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2/7 | ■ | 7.2 |
| 24 May 2025 | v Polokwane City | D 0-0 | Fsub | 49 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6/9 | — | 6.9 |
| 17 May 2025 | @ Sekhukhune United | D 1-1 | Fsub | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1/3 | — | 6.3 |
| 03 May 2025 | v Orlando Pirates | L 1-2 | Fsub | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/2 | — | 6.5 |
| 26 Apr 2025 | v Marumo Gallants | L 1-2 | M | 65 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4/13 | — | 6.3 |
| 19 Apr 2025 | @ Chippa United | D 0-0 | Fsub | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2/3 | — | 6.7 |
| 29 Mar 2025 | @ Golden Arrows | L 1-2 | F | 65 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/2 | — | 6.5 |
| 16 Mar 2025 | @ Richards Bay | L 0-2 | F | 73 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | 0 | 1/3 | — | 6.5 |
| 12 Mar 2025 | v Cape Town City | D 0-0 | F | 65 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1/1 | — | 6.6 |
| 04 Mar 2025 | v Magesi | W 1-0 | Fsub | 21 | 1 | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 1/2 | — | 7.2 |
| 01 Mar 2025 | @ Mamelodi Sundowns | L 0-1 | Fsub | 61 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0/3 | — | 6.3 |
| 18 Feb 2025 | v Supersport United | L 1-4 | Fsub | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 08 Jan 2025 | v Stellenbosch | W 2-1 | M | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/2 | — | 6.3 |
| 05 Jan 2025 | @ Cape Town City | L 0-1 | F | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 3 | 5/12 | — | 7.2 |
| 29 Dec 2024 | v Chippa United | W 1-0 | F | 83 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3/5 | — | 6.9 |
| 16 Dec 2024 | @ TS Galaxy | D 1-1 | F | 45 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1/2 | — | 6.3 |
| 08 Dec 2024 | @ Polokwane City | L 0-2 | F | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4/8 | — | 7 |
| 30 Nov 2024 | v Royal AM | D 2-2 | F | 68 | 1 | 0 | 4 (3) | 1 | 2/3 | — | 7.7 |
| 27 Nov 2024 | v Richards Bay | W 2-1 | F | 81 | 1 | 0 | 1 (1) | 3 | 0/6 | — | 7.7 |
| 26 Oct 2024 | @ Supersport United | L 0-1 | Fsub | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1/3 | — | 6.7 |
| 28 Sept 2024 | v Mamelodi Sundowns | L 1-2 | Fsub | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1/3 | — | 6.7 |
| 25 Sept 2024 | @ Amazulu | W 3-1 | Fsub | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1/2 | — | 6.3 |
| 14 Sept 2024 | @ Marumo Gallants | W 2-1 | Fsub | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/1 | — | 6.2 |
| 18 May 2024 | v Polokwane City | D 0-0 | M | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1/4 | — | 6.3 |
| 12 May 2024 | @ Amazulu | D 1-1 | M | 93 | 1 | 0 | 2 (2) | 0 | 2/4 | — | 7.5 |
| 07 May 2024 | v TS Galaxy | D 2-2 | Fsub | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1/3 | — | 6.3 |
| 02 May 2024 | v Mamelodi Sundowns | L 1-5 | F | 75 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 3/5 | — | 6.9 |
| 27 Apr 2024 | v Supersport United | W 2-1 | F | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | 2 | 5/7 | — | 7.3 |
| 21 Apr 2024 | @ Richards Bay | L 0-1 | F | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 2 | 3/4 | — | 7.2 |
| 06 Apr 2024 | @ Chippa United | L 0-2 | Fsub | 25 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 1 | — | — | 6.9 |
| 02 Apr 2024 | v Stellenbosch | L 0-1 | M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | 3 | 2/9 | — | 6.9 |
| 30 Mar 2024 | @ Cape Town City | D 0-0 | M | 88 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4/15 | — | 6.7 |
| 09 Mar 2024 | @ Orlando Pirates | L 2-3 | F | 90 | 2 | 0 | 2 (2) | 0 | 1/3 | — | 8.2 |
| 05 Mar 2024 | v Golden Arrows | W 1-0 | Fsub | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2/5 | — | 6.6 |
| 02 Mar 2024 | v Moroka Swallows | D 0-0 | M | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5/6 | — | 7 |
| 18 Feb 2024 | @ Royal AM | D 0-0 | F | 89 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | 2 | 4/9 | — | 6.3 |
| 30 Dec 2023 | @ Sekhukhune United | D 1-1 | F | 76 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 2 | 2/3 | — | 6.6 |
| 23 Dec 2023 | v Richards Bay | W 1-0 | Fsub | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 03 Oct 2023 | v Cape Town City | L 0-1 | F | 90 | 0 | 0 | 4 (2) | 3 | 3/5 | — | 7.7 |
| 27 Sept 2023 | v Sekhukhune United | W 2-1 | F | 90 | 0 | 1 | 4 (1) | 2 | 4/11 | — | 7.7 |
| 20 Sept 2023 | @ Supersport United | L 0-1 | F | 94 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2/7 | — | 7.3 |
| 16 Sept 2023 | v Royal AM | D 0-0 | M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3/5 | — | 6.7 |
| 30 Aug 2023 | @ Stellenbosch | W 2-0 | F | 76 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/10 | — | 6.3 |
| 26 Aug 2023 | v Amazulu | W 3-0 | F | 86 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6/8 | — | 7.2 |
| 09 Aug 2023 | @ Mamelodi Sundowns | L 1-2 | F | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 (1) | 1 | 3/3 | — | 7.5 |
| 06 Aug 2023 | v Chippa United | D 0-0 | Fsub | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1/3 | — | 6.6 |
Match data compiled by Octafield from official league feeds.
Ashley Du Preez, attacker for Stellenbosch — the full 2026 record: appearances, minutes, goals, assists and match rating, broken down by competition so you can follow Ashley Du Preez across the league and the cups.
Frequently asked questions
What team does Ashley Du Preez play for?
Ashley Du Preez plays for Stellenbosch as a attacker in the 2026 season.
What position does Ashley Du Preez play?
Ashley Du Preez is a attacker for Stellenbosch.
How many goals has Ashley Du Preez scored this season?
Ashley Du Preez has 0 goals and 0 assists from 2 appearances across all competitions in the 2026 season.
Which competitions does Ashley Du Preez play in?
Ashley Du Preez features for Stellenbosch in Premier Soccer League. Octafield tracks that competition separately, so Ashley Du Preez’s goals, assists, minutes and match rating are broken down per competition above.
Where is Ashley Du Preez from and how old is Ashley Du Preez?
Ashley Du Preez is 29 years old and was born in South Africa.