
Career path
Clubs & Transfers
Tshegofatso John Mabasa has 8 recorded moves across 8 clubs, most recently joining Orlando Pirates in 29 Jun 2026.
| Date | From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Jun 2026CURRENT | Return from loan | ||
| 29 Jun 2026 | Mabasa Tshegofatso | Free agent | |
| 19 Jan 2026 | Transfer | ||
| 15 Jan 2026 | Loan | ||
| 25 Jan 2024 | — | ||
| 01 Jul 2023 | Loan | ||
| 27 Jun 2022 | Loan | ||
| 01 Jul 2019 | — |
Transfer history compiled by Octafield from official league and federation data.
Match record
Tshegofatso John Mabasa — Match by Match
Every recorded appearance for Tshegofatso John Mabasa: 70 matches, 4,322 minutes, 28 goals, 1 assist, average match rating 7 across Premier Soccer League, Betway Premiership.
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Starts | Mins | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Premier Soccer League | Stellenbosch | 15 | 7 | 701 | 5 | 0 | 6.79 |
| 2025 | Betway Premiership | Stellenbosch | 3 | 2 | 176 | 0 | 0 | 6.73 |
| 2024 | Premier Soccer League | Orlando Pirates | 26 | 15 | 1,309 | 7 | 0 | 6.92 |
| 2023 | Premier Soccer League | Orlando Pirates | 26 | 24 | 2,136 | 16 | 1 | 7.24 |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Pos | Mins | G | A | Shots | Key P | Duels | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 May 2026 | @ Marumo Gallants | D 0-0 | Fsub | 23 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0/3 | ■ | 6.5 |
| 16 May 2026 | v Orbit College | W 2-0 | F | 69 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | 0 | 8/9 | — | 7.2 |
| 08 May 2026 | @ Durban City | D 0-0 | F | 84 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | 0 | 4/9 | — | 6.5 |
| 26 Apr 2026 | @ Polokwane City | L 0-1 | Fsub | 25 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2/3 | — | 6.2 |
| 22 Apr 2026 | @ Mamelodi Sundowns | D 1-1 | Fsub | 13 | 1 | 0 | 2 (2) | 0 | — | — | 6.5 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | v Sekhukhune United | W 3-1 | F | 83 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4/5 | — | 6.3 |
| 07 Apr 2026 | @ Richards Bay | L 1-2 | F | 82 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10/14 | — | 6.3 |
| 21 Mar 2026 | v Chippa United | W 2-1 | F | 82 | 2 | 0 | 6 (2) | 0 | 9/12 | — | 8.6 |
| 18 Mar 2026 | @ Golden Arrows | D 1-1 | F | 65 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | 0 | 3/6 | — | 6.6 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | v TS Galaxy | D 1-1 | Fsub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6/8 | ■ | 6.9 |
| 03 Mar 2026 | @ Siwelele | D 0-0 | Fsub | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 6.3 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | v Amazulu | W 1-0 | Fsub | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 20 Jan 2026 | @ Sekhukhune United | W 1-0 | F | 70 | 1 | 0 | 1 (1) | 1 | 7/15 | ■ | 7.3 |
| 30 Sept 2025 | v TS Galaxy | W 2-0 | Fsub | 29 | 1 | 0 | 2 (1) | 0 | 3/4 | — | 7.2 |
| 23 Sept 2025 | @ Siwelele | W 1-0 | F | 73 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 1 | 3/7 | — | 6.2 |
| 31 Aug 2025 | @ Chippa United | W 3-0 | Fsub | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1/1 | — | 6.7 |
| 26 Aug 2025 | v Orbit College | W 1-0 | F | 78 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 2/9 | — | 7 |
| 20 Aug 2025 | v Stellenbosch | W 1-0 | Fsub | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5/8 | — | 6.9 |
| 28 May 2025 | v Magesi | D 1-1 | Fsub | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | — | 6.6 |
| 24 May 2025 | @ Amazulu | D 1-1 | F | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3/5 | — | 6.9 |
| 20 May 2025 | @ Supersport United | W 1-0 | F | 77 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 1 | 3/4 | — | 6.9 |
| 17 May 2025 | v TS Galaxy | D 1-1 | F | 75 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3/9 | ■ | 6.7 |
| 13 May 2025 | v Golden Arrows | W 3-0 | F | 68 | 1 | 0 | 3 (1) | 0 | 2/3 | — | 7.5 |
| 06 May 2025 | @ Golden Arrows | W 2-1 | Fsub | 28 | 1 | 0 | 2 (1) | 0 | 2/7 | — | 7.3 |
| 03 May 2025 | @ Kaizer Chiefs | W 2-1 | Fsub | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 30 Apr 2025 | v Sekhukhune United | L 0-1 | Fsub | 23 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 2/2 | — | 6.9 |
| 05 Apr 2025 | @ Polokwane City | W 1-0 | Fsub | 31 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3/7 | — | 6.2 |
| 16 Mar 2025 | v Mamelodi Sundowns | W 2-1 | Fsub | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 11 Mar 2025 | @ Stellenbosch | D 0-0 | F | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 3/13 | — | 6.7 |
| 05 Mar 2025 | @ Chippa United | W 1-0 | F | 82 | 0 | 0 | 4 (3) | 2 | 8/9 | — | 7.9 |
| 01 Mar 2025 | @ Marumo Gallants | L 0-2 | F | 73 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2/3 | — | 6.7 |
| 22 Feb 2025 | v Cape Town City | W 2-1 | F | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 (1) | 2 | 2/7 | — | 7.3 |
| 08 Feb 2025 | @ Mamelodi Sundowns | L 1-4 | Fsub | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2/2 | — | 6.6 |
| 05 Feb 2025 | @ Sekhukhune United | W 2-1 | F | 45 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4/9 | ■ | 6.6 |
| 01 Feb 2025 | v Kaizer Chiefs | W 1-0 | F | 75 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | 0 | 3/8 | ■ | 6.7 |
| 08 Jan 2025 | @ Cape Town City | L 0-1 | F | 63 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2/6 | — | 6.7 |
| 24 Dec 2024 | v Marumo Gallants | W 8-1 | F | 72 | 3 | 0 | 3 (3) | 0 | 2/3 | ■ | 9.3 |
| 01 Dec 2024 | v Stellenbosch | L 0-1 | Fsub | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1/3 | — | 6.9 |
| 05 Nov 2024 | v Richards Bay | W 1-0 | Fsub | 16 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 3/4 | — | 6.9 |
| 29 Oct 2024 | @ TS Galaxy | W 2-0 | Fsub | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/2 | — | 6.5 |
| 22 Oct 2024 | v Supersport United | W 2-0 | Fsub | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/1 | — | 6.3 |
| 29 Sept 2024 | @ Richards Bay | W 1-0 | F | 63 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/3 | ■ | 6.5 |
| 24 Sept 2024 | v Polokwane City | W 3-0 | F | 83 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2/3 | — | 6.6 |
| 18 Sept 2024 | v Chippa United | W 2-1 | F | 86 | 1 | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 1/5 | — | 6.9 |
| 25 May 2024 | v Supersport United | D 1-1 | F | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 (1) | 0 | 3/6 | — | 7.5 |
| 18 May 2024 | @ TS Galaxy | L 0-1 | F | 72 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 0/2 | — | 6.2 |
| 11 May 2024 | v Richards Bay | L 0-1 | F | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | 0 | 1/5 | — | 6.3 |
| 08 May 2024 | v Chippa United | W 2-0 | F | 83 | 2 | 0 | 3 (2) | 1 | 3/9 | — | 8.5 |
| 01 May 2024 | @ Cape Town City | W 2-0 | F | 82 | 2 | 0 | 4 (3) | 0 | 1/6 | — | 8.5 |
| 28 Apr 2024 | @ Royal AM | W 4-0 | F | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4/8 | — | 6.3 |
| 20 Apr 2024 | v Amazulu | W 1-0 | F | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 2/6 | — | 7.2 |
| 06 Apr 2024 | v Golden Arrows | W 7-1 | F | 90 | 3 | 0 | 5 (4) | 0 | 6/7 | — | 9.2 |
| 03 Apr 2024 | @ Moroka Swallows | D 1-1 | F | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4/8 | — | 7.2 |
| 30 Mar 2024 | @ Sekhukhune United | L 1-2 | F | 90 | 1 | 0 | 4 (3) | 0 | 1/6 | — | 7.7 |
| 09 Mar 2024 | v Kaizer Chiefs | W 3-2 | F | 82 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7/11 | — | 7.2 |
| 06 Mar 2024 | v Ajax Cape Town | D 1-1 | F | 68 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | 0 | 3/6 | — | 6.9 |
| 02 Mar 2024 | @ Polokwane City | W 1-0 | Fsub | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3/4 | — | 6.6 |
| 23 Dec 2023 | @ Royal AM | D 0-0 | F | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4/8 | — | 7.3 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | v Supersport United | L 1-2 | F | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6/13 | ■ | 6.2 |
| 26 Nov 2023 | v Kaizer Chiefs | L 0-1 | F | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5/12 | ■ | 6.3 |
Match data compiled by Octafield from official league feeds.
Tshegofatso John Mabasa, attacker for Stellenbosch — the full 2025 record: appearances, minutes, goals, assists and match rating, broken down by competition so you can follow Tshegofatso John Mabasa across the league and the cups.
Frequently asked questions
What team does Tshegofatso John Mabasa play for?
Tshegofatso John Mabasa plays for Stellenbosch as a attacker in the 2025 season.
What position does Tshegofatso John Mabasa play?
Tshegofatso John Mabasa is a attacker for Stellenbosch.
How many goals has Tshegofatso John Mabasa scored this season?
Tshegofatso John Mabasa has 4 goals and 0 assists from 14 appearances across all competitions in the 2025 season.
Which competitions does Tshegofatso John Mabasa play in?
Tshegofatso John Mabasa features for Stellenbosch in Premier Soccer League and CAF Confederation Cup. Octafield tracks every competition separately, so Tshegofatso John Mabasa’s goals, assists, minutes and match rating are broken down per competition above.
Where is Tshegofatso John Mabasa from and how old is Tshegofatso John Mabasa?
Tshegofatso John Mabasa is 29 years old and was born in Botshabelo, South Africa.