
Career path
Clubs & Transfers
Sage Shane Stephens has one recorded move across 2 clubs, most recently joining Stellenbosch in 18 Sept 2020.
| Date | From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Sept 2020CURRENT | — |
Transfer history compiled by Octafield from official league and federation data.
Match record
Sage Shane Stephens — Match by Match
Every recorded appearance for Sage Shane Stephens: 73 matches, 6,381 minutes, average match rating 6.88 across Betway Premiership, Premier Soccer League.
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Starts | Mins | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Betway Premiership | Stellenbosch | 1 | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.28 |
| 2025 | Premier Soccer League | Stellenbosch | 27 | 27 | 2,430 | 0 | 0 | 6.87 |
| 2025 | Betway Premiership | Stellenbosch | 2 | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 6.85 |
| 2024 | Premier Soccer League | Stellenbosch | 20 | 19 | 1,671 | 0 | 0 | 6.89 |
| 2023 | Premier Soccer League | Stellenbosch | 23 | 23 | 2,010 | 0 | 0 | 6.92 |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Pos | Mins | G | A | Shots | Key P | Duels | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 Sept 2026 | @ Durban City | D 0-0 | — | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 6.28 |
| 23 May 2026 | @ Marumo Gallants | D 0-0 | G(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 6.7 |
| 08 May 2026 | @ Durban City | D 0-0 | G(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2/3 | ■ | 7 |
| 05 May 2026 | v Orlando Pirates | L 0-2 | G(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 5.7 |
| 26 Apr 2026 | @ Polokwane City | L 0-1 | G(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4/4 | — | 7.5 |
| 22 Apr 2026 | @ Mamelodi Sundowns | D 1-1 | G(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 7 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | v Sekhukhune United | W 3-1 | G(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1/1 | — | 7.7 |
| 07 Apr 2026 | @ Richards Bay | L 1-2 | G(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1/1 | — | 7 |
| 21 Mar 2026 | v Chippa United | W 2-1 | G(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 7.3 |
| 18 Mar 2026 | @ Golden Arrows | D 1-1 | G(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 5.9 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | v TS Galaxy | D 1-1 | G(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/1 | — | 6.7 |
| 03 Mar 2026 | @ Siwelele | D 0-0 | G(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1/1 | — | 8.3 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | v Amazulu | W 1-0 | G(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | — | 7.5 |
| 24 Feb 2026 | @ Kaizer Chiefs | W 2-1 | G(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1/1 | — | 8 |
| 18 Feb 2026 | v Magesi | D 1-1 | G(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 6.2 |
| 20 Jan 2026 | @ Sekhukhune United | W 1-0 | G(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | ■ | 7.9 |
| 03 Dec 2025 | v Polokwane City | L 1-2 | G(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1/1 | — | 6.5 |
| 26 Nov 2025 | @ Orbit College | W 2-1 | G(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | — | 6.7 |
| 05 Nov 2025 | v Siwelele | L 0-2 | G(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/1 | — | 6.2 |
| 02 Nov 2025 | @ TS Galaxy | L 0-2 | G(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 6.2 |
| 22 Oct 2025 | v Golden Arrows | W 4-3 | G(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 6 |
| 28 Sept 2025 | @ Chippa United | D 0-0 | G(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 7.2 |
| 24 Sept 2025 | v Durban City | D 0-0 | G(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 7.2 |
| 20 Sept 2025 | v Richards Bay | L 0-1 | G(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/1 | — | 6.2 |
| 17 Sept 2025 | @ Amazulu | L 1-2 | G(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 6.3 |
| 30 Aug 2025 | v Mamelodi Sundowns | L 0-1 | G(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 7.2 |
| 26 Aug 2025 | v Marumo Gallants | W 1-0 | G(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 7.3 |
| 20 Aug 2025 | @ Orlando Pirates | L 0-1 | G(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 6.7 |
| 13 Aug 2025 | @ Magesi | D 1-1 | G(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1/1 | — | 6.9 |
| 10 Aug 2025 | v Kaizer Chiefs | L 0-2 | G(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 6.2 |
| 24 May 2025 | @ Cape Town City | D 0-0 | Gsub | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 29 Mar 2025 | @ Magesi | L 0-1 | G(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1/1 | — | 6.6 |
| 16 Mar 2025 | @ Sekhukhune United | W 2-1 | G(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 7 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | v Polokwane City | D 1-1 | G(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 6.6 |
| 25 Feb 2025 | v Magesi | W 2-1 | G(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 6.5 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | v Richards Bay | D 1-1 | G(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 7 |
| 18 Feb 2025 | @ TS Galaxy | W 3-2 | G(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1/1 | — | 6.9 |
| 07 Feb 2025 | v Kaizer Chiefs | L 0-1 | G(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 6.7 |
| 01 Feb 2025 | v Sekhukhune United | D 1-1 | G(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 6.5 |
| 23 Jan 2025 | @ Amazulu | W 5-0 | G(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 7.5 |
| 08 Jan 2025 | @ Kaizer Chiefs | L 1-2 | G(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 6.3 |
| 28 Dec 2024 | @ Supersport United | D 1-1 | G(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 6.9 |
| 18 Dec 2024 | v Mamelodi Sundowns | L 0-1 | G(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/2 | — | 7 |
| 01 Dec 2024 | @ Orlando Pirates | W 1-0 | G(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1/1 | — | 7.7 |
| 06 Nov 2024 | v TS Galaxy | D 1-1 | G(C) | 46 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 6.7 |
| 31 Oct 2024 | v Marumo Gallants | W 1-0 | G(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 7.5 |
| 26 Oct 2024 | @ Richards Bay | D 0-0 | G(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 7.5 |
| 23 Oct 2024 | @ Chippa United | W 2-0 | G(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1/1 | ■ | 6.9 |
| 25 Sept 2024 | v Cape Town City | W 3-0 | G(C) | 95 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2/3 | ■ | 6.9 |
| 18 Sept 2024 | v Golden Arrows | L 0-2 | G(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 6.2 |
| 25 May 2024 | @ Richards Bay | L 1-2 | G | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 6.9 |
| 18 May 2024 | v Mamelodi Sundowns | L 0-1 | G | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1/1 | — | 7.2 |
| 11 May 2024 | @ Moroka Swallows | L 0-2 | G | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 5.9 |
| 08 May 2024 | v Amazulu | D 0-0 | G | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1/1 | — | 7.2 |
| 01 May 2024 | v Golden Arrows | W 3-0 | G | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 7 |
| 27 Apr 2024 | v Polokwane City | W 5-0 | G | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1/1 | — | 8.2 |
| 21 Apr 2024 | @ TS Galaxy | W 2-1 | G | 98 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1/2 | ■ | 6.3 |
| 17 Apr 2024 | @ Sekhukhune United | D 1-1 | G | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 6.9 |
| 06 Apr 2024 | v Sekhukhune United | D 0-0 | G | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 6.9 |
| 02 Apr 2024 | @ Kaizer Chiefs | W 1-0 | G | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 7.3 |
Match data compiled by Octafield from official league feeds.
Sage Shane Stephens, goalkeeper for Stellenbosch — the full 2025 record: appearances, minutes, goals, assists and match rating, broken down by competition so you can follow Sage Shane Stephens across the league and the cups.
Frequently asked questions
What team does Sage Shane Stephens play for?
Sage Shane Stephens plays for Stellenbosch as a goalkeeper in the 2025 season.
What position does Sage Shane Stephens play?
Sage Shane Stephens is a goalkeeper for Stellenbosch.
How many goals has Sage Shane Stephens scored this season?
Sage Shane Stephens has 0 goals and 0 assists from 9 appearances across all competitions in the 2025 season.
Which competitions does Sage Shane Stephens play in?
Sage Shane Stephens features for Stellenbosch in Premier Soccer League and CAF Confederation Cup. Octafield tracks every competition separately, so Sage Shane Stephens’s goals, assists, minutes and match rating are broken down per competition above.
Where is Sage Shane Stephens from and how old is Sage Shane Stephens?
Sage Shane Stephens is 35 years old and was born in Cape Town, South Africa.