OctafieldOCTAFIELD
Home/Players/Boland Cavaliers/Sibusiso Sangweni
Sangweni
Sibusiso Sangweni — Boland Cavaliers
Career Path
Lions crest
Lions
'21–'24 · 29 apps
Boland Cavaliers crest
Boland CavaliersNOW
'25–'26 · 7 apps
Boland Cavaliers

Sibusiso Sangweni

Position
Flanker
Sibusiso Sangweni is a professional flanker for the Boland Cavaliers, hunting turnovers and carrying as a loose forward. Track Sibusiso's fixtures, results, team news and match appearances across the URC and Currie Cup on Octafield.

Octafield Performance Index

Full rankings →
37.2
Index
553rdof 596 loose forwards
2849th overall · top 93% at loose forwards
Attack
45
Defence
25
Impact
26
Per-80-minute output vs other loose forwards, weighted for competition strength. Sibusiso has 36 matches on record.
Scouting Report
Analyst's Take
Relentless defensive workhorse at the breakdown

Across 36 matches in the Currie Cup and United Rugby Championship, Sangweni's output is defined above all by his defensive consistency, averaging over five tackles per game and reaching 20 in a single outing. His carry numbers are steady rather than explosive, suggesting a role built around reliability and contest work rather than ball-carrying threat. The volume of minutes accumulated points to a player his team trusts to do the unglamorous, high-effort tasks week after week.

AI-generated from Octafield match data
2026 Test Season
5
Points
1
Tries
Latest News
Griquas Chase First-Place Currie Cup Finish 2026
rugby
Griquas Chase First-Place Currie Cup Finish 2026
Griquas target a historic first-place Currie Cup finish since 1998 against Boland Cavaliers in Wellington, with Liebenbe...
Jurick Lewis Set to Earn 50th Cap for Boland Kavaliers
currie_cup
Jurick Lewis Set to Earn 50th Cap for Boland Kavaliers
Jurick Lewis is set to earn his 50th cap for the Sanlam Boland Kavaliers when they face the Lions at Wits Rugby Stadium ...
Boland Cavaliers vs Bulls Currie Cup 2026: Team News
rugby
Boland Cavaliers vs Bulls Currie Cup 2026: Team News
Ashlon Davids and Gift Dlamini return from long-term injuries for Boland Cavaliers against the Bulls XV in Wellington's ...
currie_cup
Boland Cavaliers Currie Cup Squad 2026: Full 45-Man List
The full Sanlam Boland Cavaliers squad for the 2026 Currie Cup Premier Division: all 45 players by position, key signing...
Match History
Currie Cup20262 apps · 1T
OpponentMinCarMtrTck
Cheetahs crestvs Cheetahs23 Aug 202680102911Lions crestvs Lions1T14 Aug 202635775
Total115173616
United Rugby Championship2023/243 apps
OpponentMinCarMtrTck
M
vs Munster27 Apr 2024
0000
L
vs Leinster20 Apr 2024
3000
S
vs Stormers21 Oct 2023
43203
Total4623
About Sibusiso Sangweni

Sibusiso Sangweni is a professional rugby union flanker registered with the Boland Cavaliers, the South Africa-based franchise. He forms part of the matchday squad and is tasked with hunting turnovers and carrying as a loose forward.

As a flanker, Sibusiso features for the Boland Cavaliers across the United Rugby Championship, the Currie Cup and European club competition, with home fixtures played at South Africa in South Africa.

Follow Sibusiso Sangweni's match appearances, fixtures, results and the latest Boland Cavaliers news on Octafield — South Africa's home of rugby.

Frequently Asked
What position does Sibusiso Sangweni play?
Sibusiso Sangweni plays flanker for the Boland Cavaliers.
Which team does Sibusiso Sangweni play for?
Sibusiso Sangweni plays for the Boland Cavaliers, the South Africa-based side competing in the United Rugby Championship and Currie Cup.
Where do the Boland Cavaliers play their home games?
The Boland Cavaliers are based in South Africa, South Africa.
Where can I follow Sibusiso Sangweni's fixtures and stats?
Follow Sibusiso Sangweni's fixtures, results, match appearances and Boland Cavaliers news on Octafield — South Africa's home of rugby.
Teammates
Duren Hoffman
Duren Hoffman
WING
George Lourens
George Lourens
FLY-HALF
Chriswill September
Chriswill September
SCRUM-HALF
Louis Schreuder
Louis Schreuder
SCRUM-HALF
Keenan Opperman
Keenan Opperman
FLANKER
Kwanda Dimaza
Kwanda Dimaza
NO. 8
Sauliegh Arendse
Sauliegh Arendse
FLANKER
Craig Van Rensburg
Craig Van Rensburg
FULLBACK
Full Boland Cavaliers squad →
Boland Cavaliers — Form
Nextvs Griquas30 Aug23 Aug@ Cheetahs24–3314 Aug@ Lions38–2908 Aug@ Sharks12–19
All fixtures & results →