
Career path
Clubs & Transfers
Thalente Mbatha has 3 recorded moves across 3 clubs, most recently joining Orlando Pirates in 01 Jul 2024.
| Date | From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01 Jul 2024CURRENT | — | ||
| 01 Jan 2024 | Loan | ||
| 22 Sept 2020 | — |
Transfer history compiled by Octafield from official league and federation data.
Match record
Thalente Mbatha — Match by Match
Every recorded appearance for Thalente Mbatha: 69 matches, 4,317 minutes, 4 goals, 2 assists, average match rating 7.17 across Betway Premiership, Premier Soccer League.
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Starts | Mins | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Betway Premiership | Orlando Pirates | 1 | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| 2025 | Premier Soccer League | Orlando Pirates | 21 | 17 | 1,361 | 0 | 1 | 7.21 |
| 2025 | Betway Premiership | Orlando Pirates | 3 | 3 | 246 | 0 | 0 | 7.6 |
| 2024 | Premier Soccer League | Orlando Pirates | 23 | 22 | 1,757 | 3 | 0 | 7.08 |
| 2023 | Premier Soccer League | Supersport United | 21 | 9 | 863 | 1 | 1 | 7.17 |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Pos | Mins | G | A | Shots | Key P | Duels | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 Aug 2026 | v Milford FC | W 2-0 | M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7/13 | — | 7 |
| 23 May 2026 | @ Orbit College | W 2-0 | M | 70 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 5/8 | — | 7.9 |
| 16 May 2026 | v Durban City | D 0-0 | M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 (1) | 4 | 2/3 | — | 7.9 |
| 09 May 2026 | @ Magesi | W 3-0 | M | 86 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 6/14 | — | 7 |
| 05 May 2026 | @ Stellenbosch | W 2-0 | M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7/10 | — | 7 |
| 26 Apr 2026 | v Kaizer Chiefs | D 1-1 | M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8/12 | — | 7 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | @ Richards Bay | D 2-2 | M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 (2) | 0 | 6/13 | — | 7 |
| 07 Apr 2026 | v Golden Arrows | W 5-0 | M | 67 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3/4 | — | 7.3 |
| 22 Mar 2026 | @ TS Galaxy | W 6-0 | M | 70 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 2 | 5/5 | — | 7.7 |
| 14 Mar 2026 | v Siwelele | D 1-1 | M | 90 | 0 | 1 | 3 (1) | 1 | 2/4 | — | 7.2 |
| 11 Mar 2026 | v Richards Bay | W 2-0 | M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 2 | 6/10 | — | 8.7 |
| 04 Mar 2026 | @ Polokwane City | W 2-1 | M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3/4 | — | 7.2 |
| 28 Feb 2026 | @ Kaizer Chiefs | W 3-0 | M | 62 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3/6 | — | 6.9 |
| 03 Feb 2026 | @ Amazulu | W 2-0 | M | 60 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 1/1 | — | 7 |
| 31 Jan 2026 | v Magesi | W 2-0 | M | 64 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2/5 | — | 7 |
| 24 Jan 2026 | @ Sekhukhune United | D 0-0 | M | 73 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5/10 | — | 7.2 |
| 29 Nov 2025 | @ Durban City | W 2-0 | M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5/9 | — | 7.3 |
| 25 Nov 2025 | v Chippa United | W 2-0 | M | 61 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2/7 | ■ | 7 |
| 05 Nov 2025 | @ Golden Arrows | W 3-1 | Msub | 46 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5/9 | — | 7.2 |
| 01 Nov 2025 | @ Mamelodi Sundowns | D 1-1 | Msub | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 22 Oct 2025 | v Polokwane City | W 1-0 | Msub | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 23 Sept 2025 | @ Siwelele | W 1-0 | M | 45 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3/5 | — | 6.9 |
| 31 Aug 2025 | @ Chippa United | W 3-0 | M | 75 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 1 | 1/3 | — | 7.2 |
| 26 Aug 2025 | v Orbit College | W 1-0 | Msub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0/2 | — | 6.9 |
| 20 Aug 2025 | v Stellenbosch | W 1-0 | M | 63 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 8/10 | — | 7.3 |
| 28 May 2025 | v Magesi | D 1-1 | M | 45 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2/2 | — | 6.7 |
| 24 May 2025 | @ Amazulu | D 1-1 | M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2/6 | — | 6.6 |
| 20 May 2025 | @ Supersport United | W 1-0 | M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2/5 | ■ | 7 |
| 13 May 2025 | v Golden Arrows | W 3-0 | Msub | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1/2 | — | 6.3 |
| 03 May 2025 | @ Kaizer Chiefs | W 2-1 | M | 88 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2/6 | ■ | 6.6 |
| 30 Apr 2025 | v Sekhukhune United | L 0-1 | M | 67 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | 0 | 7/9 | — | 7.3 |
| 05 Apr 2025 | @ Polokwane City | W 1-0 | M | 59 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 2/4 | — | 7.2 |
| 16 Mar 2025 | v Mamelodi Sundowns | W 2-1 | M | 77 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3/7 | — | 6.9 |
| 05 Mar 2025 | @ Chippa United | W 1-0 | M | 62 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2/8 | ■ | 6.6 |
| 01 Mar 2025 | @ Marumo Gallants | L 0-2 | M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4/6 | — | 7 |
| 22 Feb 2025 | v Cape Town City | W 2-1 | M | 75 | 0 | 0 | 3 (2) | 1 | 0/1 | — | 7 |
| 05 Feb 2025 | @ Sekhukhune United | W 2-1 | M | 86 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6/13 | ■ | 6.3 |
| 01 Feb 2025 | v Kaizer Chiefs | W 1-0 | M | 83 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5/9 | — | 7.2 |
| 08 Jan 2025 | @ Cape Town City | L 0-1 | M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 (2) | 0 | 4/11 | — | 7.3 |
| 29 Dec 2024 | @ Magesi | W 1-0 | M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5/8 | — | 7.5 |
| 24 Dec 2024 | v Marumo Gallants | W 8-1 | M | 90 | 2 | 0 | 2 (2) | 0 | 8/9 | — | 9.3 |
| 01 Dec 2024 | v Stellenbosch | L 0-1 | M | 77 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | 1 | 3/6 | — | 7 |
| 05 Nov 2024 | v Richards Bay | W 1-0 | M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 1 | 2/4 | — | 7.3 |
| 29 Oct 2024 | @ TS Galaxy | W 2-0 | M | 90 | 1 | 0 | 3 (2) | 0 | 4/7 | — | 7.7 |
| 22 Oct 2024 | v Supersport United | W 2-0 | M | 67 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3/5 | — | 7.2 |
| 29 Sept 2024 | @ Richards Bay | W 1-0 | M | 63 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | 1 | 0/1 | — | 7.3 |
| 24 Sept 2024 | v Polokwane City | W 3-0 | M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1/6 | — | 6.9 |
| 18 Sept 2024 | v Chippa United | W 2-1 | M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1/5 | — | 6.7 |
| 25 May 2024 | v Supersport United | D 1-1 | M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4/10 | — | 6.9 |
| 18 May 2024 | @ TS Galaxy | L 0-1 | M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5/14 | ■ | 6.5 |
| 08 May 2024 | v Chippa United | W 2-0 | M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 1 | 3/5 | ■ | 7.3 |
| 01 May 2024 | @ Cape Town City | W 2-0 | M | 89 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8/11 | — | 7.2 |
| 28 Apr 2024 | @ Royal AM | W 4-0 | M | 90 | 1 | 0 | 3 (2) | 0 | 6/7 | — | 8.5 |
| 20 Apr 2024 | v Amazulu | W 1-0 | Msub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3/3 | — | 7.2 |
| 03 Apr 2024 | @ Moroka Swallows | D 1-1 | M | 89 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4/6 | — | 7.5 |
| 30 Mar 2024 | @ Sekhukhune United | L 1-2 | M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2/5 | — | 6.9 |
| 09 Mar 2024 | v Kaizer Chiefs | W 3-2 | Msub | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1/2 | — | 6.7 |
| 06 Mar 2024 | v Ajax Cape Town | D 1-1 | M | 90 | 0 | 1 | 2 (1) | 2 | 4/9 | ■ | 7.2 |
| 02 Mar 2024 | @ Polokwane City | W 1-0 | M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7/16 | — | 7 |
| 17 Feb 2024 | @ Mamelodi Sundowns | D 1-1 | Msub | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
Match data compiled by Octafield from official league feeds.
Thalente Mbatha, midfielder for Orlando Pirates — the full 2026 record: appearances, minutes, goals, assists and match rating, broken down by competition so you can follow Thalente Mbatha across the league and the cups.
Frequently asked questions
What team does Thalente Mbatha play for?
Thalente Mbatha plays for Orlando Pirates as a midfielder in the 2026 season.
What position does Thalente Mbatha play?
Thalente Mbatha is a midfielder for Orlando Pirates.
How many goals has Thalente Mbatha scored this season?
Thalente Mbatha has 0 goals and 0 assists from 1 appearance across all competitions in the 2026 season.
Which competitions does Thalente Mbatha play in?
Thalente Mbatha features for Orlando Pirates in Premier Soccer League. Octafield tracks that competition separately, so Thalente Mbatha’s goals, assists, minutes and match rating are broken down per competition above.
Where is Thalente Mbatha from and how old is Thalente Mbatha?
Thalente Mbatha is 26 years old and was born in South Africa.