
Career path
Clubs & Transfers
Sanele Barns has 5 recorded moves across 5 clubs, most recently joining Richards Bay in 28 Jan 2026.
| Date | From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Jan 2026CURRENT | Transfer | ||
| 27 Jan 2026 | Transfer | ||
| 01 Jul 2024 | — | ||
| 01 Jul 2022 | — | ||
| 15 Feb 2021 | — |
Transfer history compiled by Octafield from official league and federation data.
Match record
Sanele Barns — Match by Match
Every recorded appearance for Sanele Barns: 84 matches, 5,917 minutes, 12 goals, 9 assists, average match rating 7.02 across Betway Premiership, Premier Soccer League.
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Starts | Mins | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Betway Premiership | Richards Bay | 4 | 3 | 232 | 0 | 0 | 6.61 |
| 2025 | Premier Soccer League | Stellenbosch | 24 | 19 | 1,654 | 3 | 1 | 6.71 |
| 2025 | Betway Premiership | Richards Bay | 3 | 3 | 230 | 0 | 0 | 7.07 |
| 2024 | Premier Soccer League | Stellenbosch | 26 | 15 | 1,500 | 4 | 3 | 7.05 |
| 2023 | Premier Soccer League | Richards Bay | 27 | 27 | 2,301 | 5 | 5 | 7.33 |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Pos | Mins | G | A | Shots | Key P | Duels | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04 Sept 2026 | @ Richards Bay | W 2-1 | F | 61 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4/10 | — | 6.32 |
| 26 Aug 2026 | v Kaizer Chiefs | D 2-2 | Msub | 17 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1/1 | ■ | 6.7 |
| 11 Aug 2026 | @ Chippa United | D 1-1 | M | 88 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3/6 | — | 6.5 |
| 02 Aug 2026 | v Polokwane City | L 1-2 | M | 66 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2/3 | — | 6.9 |
| 23 May 2026 | @ Magesi | L 0-1 | F | 55 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2/6 | — | 6.2 |
| 16 May 2026 | v Sekhukhune United | D 1-1 | F | 85 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6/9 | ■ | 7.5 |
| 09 May 2026 | @ Marumo Gallants | D 1-1 | F | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 1 | 5/9 | — | 7.5 |
| 06 May 2026 | v Polokwane City | D 0-0 | M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 4 | 6/10 | — | 7.2 |
| 26 Apr 2026 | v Mamelodi Sundowns | D 0-0 | M | 89 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | 2 | 1/5 | — | 6.6 |
| 19 Apr 2026 | @ TS Galaxy | W 1-0 | M | 84 | 1 | 0 | 4 (2) | 1 | 1/5 | — | 7.2 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | v Orlando Pirates | D 2-2 | M | 66 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3/4 | — | 6.6 |
| 07 Apr 2026 | v Stellenbosch | W 2-1 | M | 89 | 1 | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 5/6 | — | 8 |
| 22 Mar 2026 | @ Durban City | L 0-1 | M | 75 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 2 | 1/5 | ■ | 6.3 |
| 14 Mar 2026 | @ Amazulu | L 1-2 | M | 84 | 1 | 0 | 1 (1) | 2 | 4/5 | — | 7.6 |
| 11 Mar 2026 | @ Orlando Pirates | L 0-2 | M | 84 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3/4 | — | 6.7 |
| 03 Mar 2026 | v Kaizer Chiefs | W 1-0 | M | 71 | 0 | 1 | 1 (1) | 1 | 6/9 | — | 6.9 |
| 28 Feb 2026 | @ Orbit College | D 0-0 | M | 89 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5/9 | — | 6.9 |
| 14 Feb 2026 | @ Chippa United | L 0-3 | M | 89 | 0 | 0 | 2 (2) | 1 | 3/7 | — | 6.9 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | v Golden Arrows | D 2-2 | Msub | 35 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2/7 | — | 6.3 |
| 20 Jan 2026 | @ Sekhukhune United | W 1-0 | Msub | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1/1 | — | 6.5 |
| 03 Dec 2025 | v Polokwane City | L 1-2 | Msub | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2/4 | — | 6.6 |
| 26 Nov 2025 | @ Orbit College | W 2-1 | Msub | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1/2 | — | 6.9 |
| 05 Nov 2025 | v Siwelele | L 0-2 | M | 53 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2/5 | — | 6.2 |
| 02 Nov 2025 | @ TS Galaxy | L 0-2 | M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3/9 | — | 6 |
| 22 Oct 2025 | v Golden Arrows | W 4-3 | D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5/7 | ■ | 6.2 |
| 28 Sept 2025 | @ Chippa United | D 0-0 | Msub | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/1 | — | 6.5 |
| 24 Sept 2025 | v Durban City | D 0-0 | M | 62 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3/5 | — | 6.6 |
| 20 Sept 2025 | v Richards Bay | L 0-1 | D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7/12 | — | 6.3 |
| 17 Sept 2025 | @ Amazulu | L 1-2 | M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8/10 | — | 7.3 |
| 13 Aug 2025 | @ Magesi | D 1-1 | D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/2 | — | 5.9 |
| 10 Aug 2025 | v Kaizer Chiefs | L 0-2 | M | 71 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3/5 | — | 6.9 |
| 24 May 2025 | @ Cape Town City | D 0-0 | M | 71 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | 1 | 4/7 | — | 7.2 |
| 17 May 2025 | v Supersport United | W 2-1 | M | 74 | 1 | 0 | 1 (1) | 1 | 3/8 | — | 7.2 |
| 11 May 2025 | @ Mamelodi Sundowns | L 0-3 | Msub | 28 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 2/4 | — | 6.9 |
| 03 May 2025 | @ Golden Arrows | W 3-0 | Msub | 29 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2/4 | — | 6.6 |
| 30 Apr 2025 | v Chippa United | W 1-0 | M | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 (1) | 2 | 4/7 | — | 7.7 |
| 15 Apr 2025 | v Amazulu | W 1-0 | M | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 (1) | 2 | 10/17 | — | 8 |
| 29 Mar 2025 | @ Magesi | L 0-1 | D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6/10 | ■ | 6.6 |
| 16 Mar 2025 | @ Sekhukhune United | W 2-1 | Msub | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3/3 | — | 7.2 |
| 11 Mar 2025 | v Orlando Pirates | D 0-0 | Msub | 26 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | 0 | 2/3 | — | 7.2 |
| 04 Mar 2025 | @ Marumo Gallants | W 1-0 | M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1/8 | — | 6.6 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | v Polokwane City | D 1-1 | Msub | 30 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 3/4 | — | 7 |
| 25 Feb 2025 | v Magesi | W 2-1 | D | 78 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1/1 | — | 6.9 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | v Richards Bay | D 1-1 | M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2/6 | — | 7.2 |
| 18 Feb 2025 | @ TS Galaxy | W 3-2 | Msub | 24 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | — | — | 7.9 |
| 23 Jan 2025 | @ Amazulu | W 5-0 | Msub | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 08 Jan 2025 | @ Kaizer Chiefs | L 1-2 | Msub | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1/2 | — | 6.6 |
| 28 Dec 2024 | @ Supersport United | D 1-1 | M | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1/3 | — | 6.5 |
| 18 Dec 2024 | v Mamelodi Sundowns | L 0-1 | Msub | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2/6 | — | 7.2 |
| 01 Dec 2024 | @ Orlando Pirates | W 1-0 | Msub | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2/5 | — | 6.7 |
| 06 Nov 2024 | v TS Galaxy | D 1-1 | M | 46 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/5 | — | 6.3 |
| 31 Oct 2024 | v Marumo Gallants | W 1-0 | M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9/14 | — | 7.5 |
| 26 Oct 2024 | @ Richards Bay | D 0-0 | Msub | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1/1 | — | 6.9 |
| 23 Oct 2024 | @ Chippa United | W 2-0 | M | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5/7 | — | 7.7 |
| 29 Sept 2024 | @ Polokwane City | D 1-1 | M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5/7 | — | 6.9 |
| 25 Sept 2024 | v Cape Town City | W 3-0 | M | 95 | 1 | 0 | 1 (1) | 1 | 2/7 | — | 7.5 |
| 18 Sept 2024 | v Golden Arrows | L 0-2 | F | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 1 | 4/8 | — | 6.3 |
| 25 May 2024 | v Stellenbosch | W 2-1 | M | 90 | 0 | 1 | 1 (1) | 2 | 5/6 | — | 7.5 |
| 18 May 2024 | @ Cape Town City | L 1-3 | M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | 4 | 2/4 | — | 7.3 |
| 11 May 2024 | @ Orlando Pirates | W 1-0 | M | 89 | 1 | 0 | 2 (2) | 0 | 4/9 | — | 7.2 |
Match data compiled by Octafield from official league feeds.
Sanele Barns, midfielder for Richards Bay — the full 2026 record: appearances, minutes, goals, assists and match rating, broken down by competition so you can follow Sanele Barns across the league and the cups.
Frequently asked questions
What team does Sanele Barns play for?
Sanele Barns plays for Richards Bay as a midfielder in the 2026 season.
What position does Sanele Barns play?
Sanele Barns is a midfielder for Richards Bay.
How many goals has Sanele Barns scored this season?
Sanele Barns has 0 goals and 0 assists from 4 appearances across all competitions in the 2026 season.
Which competitions does Sanele Barns play in?
Sanele Barns features for Richards Bay in Premier Soccer League. Octafield tracks that competition separately, so Sanele Barns’s goals, assists, minutes and match rating are broken down per competition above.
Where is Sanele Barns from and how old is Sanele Barns?
Sanele Barns is 29 years old and was born in South Africa.