
Career path
Clubs & Transfers
Patrick Maswanganyi has one recorded move across 2 clubs, most recently joining Orlando Pirates in 28 Jun 2023.
| Date | From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Jun 2023CURRENT | — |
Transfer history compiled by Octafield from official league and federation data.
Match record
Patrick Maswanganyi — Match by Match
Every recorded appearance for Patrick Maswanganyi: 81 matches, 5,280 minutes, 16 goals, 7 assists, average match rating 7.11 across Betway Premiership, Premier Soccer League.
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Starts | Mins | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Betway Premiership | Orlando Pirates | 3 | 3 | 236 | 0 | 1 | 6.97 |
| 2025 | Premier Soccer League | Orlando Pirates | 27 | 12 | 1,101 | 7 | 2 | 7.02 |
| 2025 | Betway Premiership | Orlando Pirates | 3 | 2 | 180 | 1 | 0 | 7.17 |
| 2024 | Premier Soccer League | Orlando Pirates | 21 | 17 | 1,547 | 3 | 0 | 6.98 |
| 2023 | Premier Soccer League | Orlando Pirates | 27 | 27 | 2,216 | 5 | 4 | 7.3 |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Pos | Mins | G | A | Shots | Key P | Duels | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Aug 2026 | @ Chippa United | W 3-0 | M | 71 | 0 | 1 | 1 (1) | 1 | 2/7 | ■ | 6.9 |
| 12 Aug 2026 | @ Amazulu | D 1-1 | M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 6 | 4/8 | — | 7.3 |
| 01 Aug 2026 | v Milford FC | W 2-0 | M | 75 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 1 | 1/4 | ■ | 6.7 |
| 23 May 2026 | @ Orbit College | W 2-0 | Msub | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1/3 | — | 6.3 |
| 16 May 2026 | v Durban City | D 0-0 | M | 69 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5/6 | — | 6.9 |
| 09 May 2026 | @ Magesi | W 3-0 | M | 82 | 1 | 0 | 2 (1) | 4 | 2/6 | — | 8.3 |
| 05 May 2026 | @ Stellenbosch | W 2-0 | M | 69 | 1 | 1 | 2 (1) | 1 | 3/13 | — | 7.6 |
| 26 Apr 2026 | v Kaizer Chiefs | D 1-1 | Msub | 55 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4/9 | — | 6.7 |
| 18 Apr 2026 | v Amazulu | W 3-0 | Msub | 11 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 1 | 1/3 | — | 6.9 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | @ Richards Bay | D 2-2 | Msub | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1/5 | — | 6.6 |
| 07 Apr 2026 | v Golden Arrows | W 5-0 | Msub | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1/2 | — | 6.9 |
| 22 Mar 2026 | @ TS Galaxy | W 6-0 | Msub | 20 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2/6 | — | 6.5 |
| 14 Mar 2026 | v Siwelele | D 1-1 | Msub | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2/3 | — | 7.2 |
| 11 Mar 2026 | v Richards Bay | W 2-0 | M | 60 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2/5 | — | 6.6 |
| 04 Mar 2026 | @ Polokwane City | W 2-1 | Msub | 13 | 1 | 0 | 4 (2) | 1 | 1/2 | — | 7.2 |
| 28 Feb 2026 | @ Kaizer Chiefs | W 3-0 | Msub | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2/2 | — | 6.6 |
| 18 Feb 2026 | v Mamelodi Sundowns | L 1-2 | M | 66 | 1 | 0 | 2 (1) | 0 | 3/6 | — | 7.3 |
| 14 Feb 2026 | v Marumo Gallants | W 3-0 | M | 55 | 1 | 0 | 2 (2) | 0 | 5/8 | — | 8.3 |
| 03 Feb 2026 | @ Amazulu | W 2-0 | Msub | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 31 Jan 2026 | v Magesi | W 2-0 | Msub | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2/3 | — | 6.6 |
| 24 Jan 2026 | @ Sekhukhune United | D 0-0 | M | 62 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0/1 | — | 6.2 |
| 29 Nov 2025 | @ Durban City | W 2-0 | M | 79 | 1 | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 4/9 | ■ | 7.7 |
| 25 Nov 2025 | v Chippa United | W 2-0 | Msub | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 05 Nov 2025 | @ Golden Arrows | W 3-1 | Msub | 26 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2/4 | — | 6.9 |
| 01 Nov 2025 | @ Mamelodi Sundowns | D 1-1 | Msub | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/1 | — | 6.3 |
| 22 Oct 2025 | v Polokwane City | W 1-0 | M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | 3 | 5/10 | ■ | 8.7 |
| 30 Sept 2025 | v TS Galaxy | W 2-0 | Msub | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 23 Sept 2025 | @ Siwelele | W 1-0 | M | 45 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 3/4 | — | 6.6 |
| 31 Aug 2025 | @ Chippa United | W 3-0 | M | 75 | 1 | 0 | 3 (3) | 0 | 0/5 | — | 6.9 |
| 26 Aug 2025 | v Orbit College | W 1-0 | M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | 1 | 5/10 | — | 7.2 |
| 20 Aug 2025 | v Stellenbosch | W 1-0 | Msub | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 12 Aug 2025 | @ Marumo Gallants | L 1-2 | M | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 (1) | 0 | 5/8 | — | 7.6 |
| 09 Aug 2025 | v Sekhukhune United | L 0-1 | F | 84 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | 1 | 1/10 | ■ | 6.3 |
| 28 May 2025 | v Magesi | D 1-1 | M | 84 | 1 | 0 | 3 (2) | 1 | 1/1 | — | 7.9 |
| 24 May 2025 | @ Amazulu | D 1-1 | M | 68 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3/5 | — | 6.2 |
| 20 May 2025 | @ Supersport United | W 1-0 | M | 88 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5/7 | — | 7.2 |
| 17 May 2025 | v TS Galaxy | D 1-1 | M | 80 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 10/17 | — | 7.3 |
| 13 May 2025 | v Golden Arrows | W 3-0 | Msub | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 06 May 2025 | @ Golden Arrows | W 2-1 | M | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 (1) | 1 | 3/7 | — | 7.2 |
| 30 Apr 2025 | v Sekhukhune United | L 0-1 | Msub | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/2 | — | 6.2 |
| 05 Apr 2025 | @ Polokwane City | W 1-0 | M | 83 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2/7 | — | 6.5 |
| 11 Mar 2025 | @ Stellenbosch | D 0-0 | Msub | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/2 | — | 6.5 |
| 22 Feb 2025 | v Cape Town City | W 2-1 | M | 62 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5/9 | — | 7.3 |
| 08 Feb 2025 | @ Mamelodi Sundowns | L 1-4 | M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3/6 | — | 6.9 |
| 05 Feb 2025 | @ Sekhukhune United | W 2-1 | M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 (1) | 3 | 4/14 | — | 6.3 |
| 01 Feb 2025 | v Kaizer Chiefs | W 1-0 | M | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 (1) | 0 | 7/10 | — | 7.3 |
| 08 Jan 2025 | @ Cape Town City | L 0-1 | M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | 1 | 9/22 | ■ | 6.9 |
| 29 Dec 2024 | @ Magesi | W 1-0 | Fsub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 2 | 3/7 | — | 7.3 |
| 01 Dec 2024 | v Stellenbosch | L 0-1 | M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 5/15 | ■ | 7.5 |
| 05 Nov 2024 | v Richards Bay | W 1-0 | M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5/9 | — | 7.3 |
| 22 Oct 2024 | v Supersport United | W 2-0 | F | 86 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1/5 | — | 6.9 |
| 29 Sept 2024 | @ Richards Bay | W 1-0 | M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3/9 | — | 7.3 |
| 24 Sept 2024 | v Polokwane City | W 3-0 | M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2/9 | — | 6.6 |
| 18 Sept 2024 | v Chippa United | W 2-1 | M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | 0 | 3/11 | — | 7 |
| 25 May 2024 | v Supersport United | D 1-1 | M | 75 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6/14 | ■ | 7 |
| 18 May 2024 | @ TS Galaxy | L 0-1 | M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6/7 | — | 7 |
| 11 May 2024 | v Richards Bay | L 0-1 | M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | 1 | 5/10 | — | 7.3 |
| 08 May 2024 | v Chippa United | W 2-0 | M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4/9 | ■ | 7.3 |
| 28 Apr 2024 | @ Royal AM | W 4-0 | M | 88 | 1 | 2 | 2 (2) | 5 | 4/13 | ■ | 9.5 |
| 20 Apr 2024 | v Amazulu | W 1-0 | M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | 1 | 2/9 | ■ | 7.2 |
Match data compiled by Octafield from official league feeds.
Patrick Maswanganyi, midfielder for Orlando Pirates — the full 2026 record: appearances, minutes, goals, assists and match rating, broken down by competition so you can follow Patrick Maswanganyi across the league and the cups.
Frequently asked questions
What team does Patrick Maswanganyi play for?
Patrick Maswanganyi plays for Orlando Pirates as a midfielder in the 2026 season.
What position does Patrick Maswanganyi play?
Patrick Maswanganyi is a midfielder for Orlando Pirates.
How many goals has Patrick Maswanganyi scored this season?
Patrick Maswanganyi has 0 goals and 1 assist from 3 appearances across all competitions in the 2026 season.
Which competitions does Patrick Maswanganyi play in?
Patrick Maswanganyi features for Orlando Pirates in Premier Soccer League. Octafield tracks that competition separately, so Patrick Maswanganyi’s goals, assists, minutes and match rating are broken down per competition above.
Where is Patrick Maswanganyi from and how old is Patrick Maswanganyi?
Patrick Maswanganyi is 28 years old and was born in Tembisa, South Africa.