
Match record
Mduduzi Shabalala — Match by Match
Every recorded appearance for Mduduzi Shabalala: 81 matches, 4,342 minutes, 10 goals, 6 assists, average match rating 6.95 across Betway Premiership, Premier Soccer League.
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Starts | Mins | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Betway Premiership | Kaizer Chiefs | 2 | 1 | 101 | 1 | 0 | 7.45 |
| 2025 | Premier Soccer League | Kaizer Chiefs | 26 | 20 | 1,606 | 5 | 4 | 6.82 |
| 2024 | Premier Soccer League | Kaizer Chiefs | 27 | 20 | 1,684 | 2 | 1 | 6.98 |
| 2023 | Premier Soccer League | Kaizer Chiefs | 26 | 10 | 951 | 2 | 1 | 7.02 |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Pos | Mins | G | A | Shots | Key P | Duels | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Aug 2026 | @ Richards Bay | D 2-2 | F | 76 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5/7 | — | 7.3 |
| 12 Aug 2026 | v Sekhukhune United | W 2-0 | Msub | 25 | 1 | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 2/4 | — | 7.6 |
| 06 May 2026 | @ Mamelodi Sundowns | D 1-1 | M | 44 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2/4 | — | 7 |
| 29 Apr 2026 | @ Siwelele | L 0-2 | F | 78 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 3 | 3/8 | — | 6.7 |
| 26 Apr 2026 | @ Orlando Pirates | D 1-1 | Msub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5/11 | — | 6.2 |
| 18 Apr 2026 | @ Polokwane City | D 0-0 | M | 63 | 0 | 0 | 2 (2) | 1 | 1/3 | — | 6.6 |
| 15 Apr 2026 | @ Magesi | W 4-1 | M | 77 | 1 | 0 | 2 (1) | 3 | 1/6 | — | 7.5 |
| 12 Apr 2026 | v TS Galaxy | W 2-0 | M | 59 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4/8 | — | 7.3 |
| 06 Apr 2026 | @ Orbit College | W 3-1 | M | 69 | 1 | 0 | 3 (2) | 1 | 6/8 | — | 7.3 |
| 21 Mar 2026 | v Magesi | W 2-0 | M | 61 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 1 | 2/3 | — | 6.3 |
| 15 Mar 2026 | v Durban City | W 1-0 | M | 86 | 0 | 0 | 4 (2) | 1 | 8/11 | — | 7.3 |
| 03 Mar 2026 | @ Richards Bay | L 0-1 | Msub | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2/4 | — | 6.5 |
| 24 Feb 2026 | v Stellenbosch | L 1-2 | Msub | 20 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 1 | 1/3 | — | 6.2 |
| 28 Jan 2026 | @ Marumo Gallants | W 1-0 | M | 81 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3/10 | — | 5.9 |
| 20 Jan 2026 | v Golden Arrows | W 1-0 | M | 63 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1/3 | — | 7.3 |
| 07 Dec 2025 | @ TS Galaxy | D 0-0 | M | 63 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2/5 | — | 6.5 |
| 03 Dec 2025 | @ Chippa United | D 0-0 | Msub | 29 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2/5 | — | 6.7 |
| 04 Nov 2025 | v Orbit College | W 4-1 | M | 90 | 2 | 2 | 3 (3) | 3 | 5/7 | — | 9 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | @ Durban City | W 1-0 | M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3/8 | — | 6.5 |
| 22 Oct 2025 | v Siwelele | D 0-0 | M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 3 | 3/7 | — | 6.9 |
| 01 Oct 2025 | v Amazulu | D 1-1 | M | 78 | 1 | 0 | 2 (1) | 1 | 6/10 | — | 7.9 |
| 24 Sept 2025 | v Marumo Gallants | D 1-1 | Msub | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4/8 | — | 6.5 |
| 16 Sept 2025 | v Sekhukhune United | L 1-3 | Msub | 27 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4/6 | — | 6.9 |
| 30 Aug 2025 | @ Golden Arrows | W 1-0 | M | 59 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4/7 | — | 6.6 |
| 27 Aug 2025 | v Mamelodi Sundowns | D 0-0 | F | 66 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6/12 | — | 6.6 |
| 19 Aug 2025 | v Richards Bay | W 1-0 | M | 85 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2/11 | — | 5.9 |
| 13 Aug 2025 | v Polokwane City | W 1-0 | M | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1/4 | — | 6.3 |
| 10 Aug 2025 | @ Stellenbosch | W 2-0 | F | 75 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2/8 | — | 6.9 |
| 24 May 2025 | v Polokwane City | D 0-0 | F | 71 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1/3 | — | 6.6 |
| 17 May 2025 | @ Sekhukhune United | D 1-1 | Msub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0/5 | — | 6.5 |
| 03 May 2025 | v Orlando Pirates | L 1-2 | M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7/13 | — | 6.6 |
| 26 Apr 2025 | v Marumo Gallants | L 1-2 | M | 65 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4/7 | — | 6.6 |
| 19 Apr 2025 | @ Chippa United | D 0-0 | Msub | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2/6 | — | 6.3 |
| 05 Apr 2025 | v TS Galaxy | D 1-1 | Msub | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1/1 | — | — |
| 29 Mar 2025 | @ Golden Arrows | L 1-2 | Msub | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2/4 | — | 6.7 |
| 16 Mar 2025 | @ Richards Bay | L 0-2 | M | 73 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4/10 | — | 6.9 |
| 12 Mar 2025 | v Cape Town City | D 0-0 | M | 72 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | 4 | 2/4 | — | 7.5 |
| 04 Mar 2025 | v Magesi | W 1-0 | Msub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2/4 | — | 6.9 |
| 01 Mar 2025 | @ Mamelodi Sundowns | L 0-1 | M | 79 | 0 | 0 | 3 (2) | 0 | 3/4 | — | 7.3 |
| 18 Feb 2025 | v Supersport United | L 1-4 | Msub | 53 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4/7 | — | 6.9 |
| 07 Feb 2025 | @ Stellenbosch | W 1-0 | Msub | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1/1 | — | 6.6 |
| 04 Feb 2025 | v Amazulu | D 2-2 | M | 45 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | 1 | 2/7 | — | 6.7 |
| 01 Feb 2025 | @ Orlando Pirates | L 0-1 | M | 60 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4/8 | — | 6.7 |
| 12 Jan 2025 | v Golden Arrows | L 0-1 | M | 66 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4/8 | — | 7 |
| 08 Jan 2025 | v Stellenbosch | W 2-1 | M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3/8 | — | 6.9 |
| 05 Jan 2025 | @ Cape Town City | L 0-1 | M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | 2 | 1/10 | — | 6.9 |
| 29 Dec 2024 | v Chippa United | W 1-0 | M | 83 | 1 | 0 | 2 (2) | 2 | 3/8 | — | 7.9 |
| 16 Dec 2024 | @ TS Galaxy | D 1-1 | M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 7/15 | ■ | 6.6 |
| 08 Dec 2024 | @ Polokwane City | L 0-2 | M | 77 | 0 | 0 | 3 (1) | 3 | 5/10 | ■ | 7.5 |
| 30 Nov 2024 | v Royal AM | D 2-2 | M | 60 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | 2 | 2/4 | — | 7.7 |
| 27 Nov 2024 | v Richards Bay | W 2-1 | M | 71 | 0 | 0 | 3 (2) | 2 | 7/10 | — | 7.9 |
| 26 Oct 2024 | @ Supersport United | L 0-1 | M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2/6 | — | 7.3 |
| 28 Sept 2024 | v Mamelodi Sundowns | L 1-2 | M | 65 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2/4 | — | 6.9 |
| 25 Sept 2024 | @ Amazulu | W 3-1 | M | 70 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1/4 | — | 6.6 |
| 14 Sept 2024 | @ Marumo Gallants | W 2-1 | M | 73 | 1 | 0 | 3 (1) | 1 | 5/13 | — | 7.5 |
| 25 May 2024 | @ Ajax Cape Town | L 0-2 | M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 2 | 3/5 | — | 7.2 |
| 18 May 2024 | v Polokwane City | D 0-0 | M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5/6 | — | 7.3 |
| 12 May 2024 | @ Amazulu | D 1-1 | M | 60 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3/8 | — | 6.6 |
| 07 May 2024 | v TS Galaxy | D 2-2 | M | 76 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3/9 | ■ | 6.9 |
| 02 May 2024 | v Mamelodi Sundowns | L 1-5 | Msub | 15 | 1 | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 1/1 | — | 7.2 |
Match data compiled by Octafield from official league feeds.
Mduduzi Shabalala, midfielder for Kaizer Chiefs — the full 2026 record: appearances, minutes, goals, assists and match rating, broken down by competition so you can follow Mduduzi Shabalala across the league and the cups.
Frequently asked questions
What team does Mduduzi Shabalala play for?
Mduduzi Shabalala plays for Kaizer Chiefs as a midfielder in the 2026 season.
What position does Mduduzi Shabalala play?
Mduduzi Shabalala is a midfielder for Kaizer Chiefs.
How many goals has Mduduzi Shabalala scored this season?
Mduduzi Shabalala has 1 goal and 0 assists from 2 appearances across all competitions in the 2026 season.
Which competitions does Mduduzi Shabalala play in?
Mduduzi Shabalala features for Kaizer Chiefs in Premier Soccer League. Octafield tracks that competition separately, so Mduduzi Shabalala’s goals, assists, minutes and match rating are broken down per competition above.
Where is Mduduzi Shabalala from and how old is Mduduzi Shabalala?
Mduduzi Shabalala is 22 years old and was born in South Africa.