
Career path
Clubs & Transfers
Abbubaker Mobara has 3 recorded moves across 4 clubs, most recently joining Chippa United in 22 Jan 2026.
| Date | From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Jan 2026CURRENT | Free agent | ||
| 27 Jan 2022 | — | ||
| 01 Jul 2019 | — |
Transfer history compiled by Octafield from official league and federation data.
Match record
Abbubaker Mobara — Match by Match
Every recorded appearance for Abbubaker Mobara: 52 matches, 4,007 minutes, 1 goal, average match rating 6.96 across Betway Premiership, Premier Soccer League.
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Starts | Mins | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Betway Premiership | Chippa United | 4 | 4 | 360 | 0 | 0 | 6.85 |
| 2025 | Premier Soccer League | Chippa United | 12 | 12 | 1,079 | 0 | 0 | 7.19 |
| 2025 | Betway Premiership | Chippa United | 3 | 3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | 7.03 |
| 2024 | Premier Soccer League | Amazulu | 14 | 9 | 874 | 0 | 0 | 6.86 |
| 2023 | Premier Soccer League | Amazulu | 19 | 17 | 1,424 | 1 | 0 | 6.91 |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Pos | Mins | G | A | Shots | Key P | Duels | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Aug 2026 | @ Siwelele | D 1-1 | D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2/3 | — | 6.9 |
| 16 Aug 2026 | v Orlando Pirates | L 0-3 | D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4/8 | — | 6.3 |
| 11 Aug 2026 | v Richards Bay | D 1-1 | D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2/3 | — | 6.7 |
| 01 Aug 2026 | @ Golden Arrows | D 0-0 | D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1/2 | ■ | 7.5 |
| 23 May 2026 | @ Kaizer Chiefs | W 1-0 | D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2/3 | — | 7.5 |
| 16 May 2026 | v Golden Arrows | L 0-2 | D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4/6 | — | 6.7 |
| 09 May 2026 | @ TS Galaxy | D 1-1 | D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3/3 | — | 6.9 |
| 06 May 2026 | v Sekhukhune United | L 1-3 | D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6/6 | — | 6.6 |
| 25 Apr 2026 | @ Amazulu | L 1-5 | D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1/7 | — | 5.5 |
| 11 Apr 2026 | v Polokwane City | D 1-1 | D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2/2 | — | 8.7 |
| 07 Apr 2026 | v Siwelele | W 1-0 | D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3/3 | — | 7.3 |
| 03 Apr 2026 | @ Mamelodi Sundowns | L 1-4 | D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1/1 | — | 6 |
| 21 Mar 2026 | @ Stellenbosch | L 1-2 | D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4/11 | — | 6.3 |
| 14 Mar 2026 | @ Magesi | D 2-2 | D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6/12 | — | 7.2 |
| 04 Mar 2026 | v Marumo Gallants | L 1-3 | D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3/4 | — | 7.6 |
| 28 Feb 2026 | @ Golden Arrows | D 0-0 | D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3/4 | — | 8.5 |
| 14 Feb 2026 | v Richards Bay | W 3-0 | D | 89 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3/9 | — | 6.9 |
| 31 Jan 2026 | v Durban City | W 2-0 | D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2/3 | — | 7.2 |
| 24 Jan 2026 | @ Orbit College | W 1-0 | D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8/11 | — | 8.5 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | v TS Galaxy | L 1-2 | D | 86 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5/9 | — | 7 |
| 11 Mar 2025 | @ Mamelodi Sundowns | L 0-2 | D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2/6 | ■ | 6.5 |
| 05 Mar 2025 | @ Supersport United | D 0-0 | D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8/16 | ■ | 7.2 |
| 02 Mar 2025 | v Cape Town City | W 2-0 | D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9/13 | — | 7.9 |
| 22 Feb 2025 | v Magesi | W 3-0 | M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0/3 | — | 7.3 |
| 23 Jan 2025 | v Stellenbosch | L 0-5 | Dsub | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 08 Jan 2025 | v Sekhukhune United | L 0-2 | Dsub | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/3 | — | 6.2 |
| 04 Jan 2025 | v Golden Arrows | D 0-0 | M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4/4 | — | 7.3 |
| 29 Dec 2024 | @ Cape Town City | W 1-0 | Dsub | 31 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | — | 6.9 |
| 24 Dec 2024 | v Mamelodi Sundowns | L 0-1 | Dsub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1/3 | — | 6.3 |
| 29 Oct 2024 | v Chippa United | W 2-0 | D | 60 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/1 | ■ | 7.2 |
| 28 Sept 2024 | @ Marumo Gallants | L 0-1 | D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2/5 | — | 6.3 |
| 25 Sept 2024 | v Kaizer Chiefs | L 1-3 | D | 88 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1/3 | — | 5.9 |
| 14 Sept 2024 | @ Polokwane City | L 1-2 | Dsub | 14 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2/2 | — | 7.2 |
| 18 May 2024 | @ Sekhukhune United | W 1-0 | M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2/3 | — | 7 |
| 12 May 2024 | v Kaizer Chiefs | D 1-1 | M | 55 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3/9 | ■ | 6.7 |
| 20 Apr 2024 | @ Orlando Pirates | L 0-1 | M | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0/2 | ■ | 4.3 |
| 02 Apr 2024 | v Polokwane City | D 0-0 | D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | 0 | 4/7 | ■ | 7.9 |
| 30 Mar 2024 | @ TS Galaxy | L 0-2 | Dsub | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 17 Feb 2024 | @ Ajax Cape Town | L 1-3 | D | 95 | 1 | 0 | 1 (1) | 3 | 5/9 | ■ | 8 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | v Royal AM | W 3-0 | Dsub | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 22 Dec 2023 | v Ajax Cape Town | D 1-1 | D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5/16 | — | 6.3 |
| 13 Dec 2023 | v Sekhukhune United | W 1-0 | D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1/2 | — | 7.2 |
| 06 Dec 2023 | v Mamelodi Sundowns | L 0-1 | M | 95 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2/5 | — | 6.7 |
| 25 Nov 2023 | v Stellenbosch | L 0-1 | D | 95 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2/4 | — | 6.6 |
| 12 Nov 2023 | @ Golden Arrows | W 3-1 | D | 96 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3/6 | — | 7.2 |
| 29 Sept 2023 | @ Moroka Swallows | L 1-2 | M | 57 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4/7 | ■ | 6.5 |
| 25 Sept 2023 | @ Polokwane City | D 0-0 | M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9/15 | ■ | 6.9 |
| 17 Sept 2023 | v Cape Town City | W 3-2 | D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5/9 | ■ | 6.9 |
| 30 Aug 2023 | v TS Galaxy | W 1-0 | M | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 1 | 7/7 | — | 7.3 |
| 26 Aug 2023 | @ Kaizer Chiefs | L 0-3 | D | 95 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3/4 | — | 7 |
| 19 Aug 2023 | v Richards Bay | D 0-0 | D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4/8 | — | 7.7 |
| 05 Aug 2023 | @ Royal AM | D 0-0 | D | 95 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1/6 | — | 7.2 |
Match data compiled by Octafield from official league feeds.
Abbubaker Mobara, defender for Chippa United — the full 2026 record: appearances, minutes, goals, assists and match rating, broken down by competition so you can follow Abbubaker Mobara across the league and the cups.
Frequently asked questions
What team does Abbubaker Mobara play for?
Abbubaker Mobara plays for Chippa United as a defender in the 2026 season.
What position does Abbubaker Mobara play?
Abbubaker Mobara is a defender for Chippa United.
How many goals has Abbubaker Mobara scored this season?
Abbubaker Mobara has 0 goals and 0 assists from 4 appearances across all competitions in the 2026 season.
Which competitions does Abbubaker Mobara play in?
Abbubaker Mobara features for Chippa United in Premier Soccer League. Octafield tracks that competition separately, so Abbubaker Mobara’s goals, assists, minutes and match rating are broken down per competition above.
Where is Abbubaker Mobara from and how old is Abbubaker Mobara?
Abbubaker Mobara is 32 years old and was born in Cape Town, South Africa.