
Career path
Clubs & Transfers
Sbonelo Cele has one recorded move across 2 clubs, most recently joining Golden Arrows in 01 Jul 2021.
| Date | From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01 Jul 2021CURRENT | — |
Transfer history compiled by Octafield from official league and federation data.
Match record
Sbonelo Cele — Match by Match
Every recorded appearance for Sbonelo Cele: 65 matches, 4,204 minutes, 1 goal, 6 assists, average match rating 6.87 across Betway Premiership, Premier Soccer League.
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Starts | Mins | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Betway Premiership | Golden Arrows | 2 | 2 | 178 | 0 | 0 | 7.05 |
| 2025 | Premier Soccer League | Golden Arrows | 17 | 11 | 1,027 | 0 | 1 | 6.63 |
| 2024 | Premier Soccer League | Golden Arrows | 27 | 21 | 1,908 | 1 | 3 | 7.06 |
| 2023 | Premier Soccer League | Golden Arrows | 19 | 12 | 1,091 | 0 | 2 | 6.79 |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Pos | Mins | G | A | Shots | Key P | Duels | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2026 | @ Durban City | D 0-0 | D | 91 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5/6 | — | 7.2 |
| 01 Aug 2026 | v Chippa United | D 0-0 | D | 87 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2/8 | — | 6.9 |
| 18 Apr 2026 | @ Orbit College | W 2-1 | D | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1/1 | — | 6.6 |
| 11 Apr 2026 | v Durban City | W 1-0 | Dsub | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 14 Mar 2026 | @ Marumo Gallants | W 2-1 | Dsub | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/3 | — | 6.7 |
| 20 Jan 2026 | @ Kaizer Chiefs | L 0-1 | M | 63 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2/6 | — | 6.2 |
| 02 Dec 2025 | v Amazulu | L 0-1 | D | 85 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1/5 | — | 6.2 |
| 23 Nov 2025 | @ TS Galaxy | L 1-2 | D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8/15 | — | 6.7 |
| 05 Nov 2025 | v Orlando Pirates | L 1-3 | D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3/4 | — | 6.3 |
| 02 Nov 2025 | v Marumo Gallants | W 4-0 | Dsub | 21 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | — | — | 7.2 |
| 22 Oct 2025 | @ Stellenbosch | L 3-4 | D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2/8 | — | 5.6 |
| 27 Sept 2025 | v Orbit College | W 3-0 | D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | 1 | 5/8 | — | 7.6 |
| 24 Sept 2025 | v Mamelodi Sundowns | W 1-0 | D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5/9 | — | 7 |
| 20 Sept 2025 | @ Sekhukhune United | L 0-1 | D | 89 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5/11 | — | 6.6 |
| 17 Sept 2025 | @ Polokwane City | L 1-2 | Dsub | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 30 Aug 2025 | v Kaizer Chiefs | L 0-1 | Dsub | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0/2 | — | 6.3 |
| 19 Aug 2025 | @ Durban City | D 1-1 | D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8/15 | — | 6.6 |
| 13 Aug 2025 | v Richards Bay | W 1-0 | D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7/12 | ■ | 7 |
| 09 Aug 2025 | @ Siwelele | L 1-3 | Dsub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5/7 | — | 6.9 |
| 29 May 2025 | @ Supersport United | D 1-1 | D | 62 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4/7 | — | 7.2 |
| 24 May 2025 | v Sekhukhune United | W 3-2 | D | 90 | 1 | 1 | 1 (1) | 3 | 6/11 | ■ | 8.9 |
| 17 May 2025 | @ Richards Bay | D 0-0 | D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5/12 | — | 7.3 |
| 13 May 2025 | @ Orlando Pirates | L 0-3 | D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5/13 | — | 6.5 |
| 06 May 2025 | v Orlando Pirates | L 1-2 | D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2/6 | ■ | 6.9 |
| 03 May 2025 | v Stellenbosch | L 0-3 | D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | 2 | 3/7 | — | 7.5 |
| 26 Apr 2025 | v Amazulu | L 0-1 | D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9/14 | — | 7.3 |
| 19 Apr 2025 | @ Marumo Gallants | D 1-1 | D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7/13 | — | 7 |
| 05 Apr 2025 | v Chippa United | D 0-0 | D | 72 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6/9 | — | 6.9 |
| 29 Mar 2025 | v Kaizer Chiefs | W 2-1 | Dsub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2/3 | — | 6.9 |
| 15 Mar 2025 | @ Magesi | L 0-1 | D | 79 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4/12 | — | 6.7 |
| 12 Mar 2025 | @ Polokwane City | W 1-0 | D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4/7 | ■ | 7.2 |
| 05 Mar 2025 | v Mamelodi Sundowns | D 1-1 | D | 66 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6/9 | — | 7.3 |
| 05 Feb 2025 | @ Cape Town City | D 1-1 | D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1/6 | — | 6.3 |
| 02 Feb 2025 | @ Mamelodi Sundowns | L 0-4 | D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4/8 | — | 6.5 |
| 18 Jan 2025 | v TS Galaxy | D 1-1 | D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6/13 | ■ | 6.5 |
| 12 Jan 2025 | @ Kaizer Chiefs | W 1-0 | D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | 0 | 5/11 | ■ | 7.2 |
| 04 Jan 2025 | @ Amazulu | D 0-0 | D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5/8 | — | 7.6 |
| 28 Dec 2024 | v Polokwane City | D 0-0 | D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 1 | 4/8 | — | 7.3 |
| 14 Dec 2024 | v Richards Bay | L 0-1 | Dsub | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 01 Dec 2024 | v Cape Town City | W 3-2 | Dsub | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/1 | — | 6.3 |
| 26 Nov 2024 | @ Royal AM | W 3-2 | Dsub | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2/2 | — | — |
| 30 Oct 2024 | v Supersport United | D 0-0 | D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6/9 | ■ | 7 |
| 26 Oct 2024 | @ Chippa United | L 0-2 | Dsub | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 28 Sept 2024 | @ Sekhukhune United | L 0-2 | Dsub | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3/3 | — | 6.9 |
| 21 Sept 2024 | v Marumo Gallants | W 2-0 | D | 96 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7/12 | — | 7 |
| 18 Sept 2024 | @ Stellenbosch | W 2-0 | D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4/8 | ■ | 7.2 |
| 25 May 2024 | @ Amazulu | W 3-1 | D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4/9 | — | 6.6 |
| 18 May 2024 | v Ajax Cape Town | D 1-1 | D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7/10 | — | 7.5 |
| 12 May 2024 | v Chippa United | D 1-1 | D | 95 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2/4 | — | 7 |
| 08 May 2024 | v Mamelodi Sundowns | D 0-0 | D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3/4 | — | 7.5 |
| 28 Apr 2024 | @ Cape Town City | D 1-1 | Dsub | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 20 Apr 2024 | v Royal AM | D 1-1 | D | 83 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1/3 | — | 6.2 |
| 06 Apr 2024 | @ Orlando Pirates | L 1-7 | D | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2/7 | — | 5.6 |
| 03 Apr 2024 | v Supersport United | D 2-2 | D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13/20 | — | 7 |
| 30 Mar 2024 | v Richards Bay | W 2-1 | D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5/13 | ■ | 6.7 |
| 10 Mar 2024 | @ Polokwane City | W 1-0 | D | 50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/1 | — | 6.3 |
| 05 Mar 2024 | @ Kaizer Chiefs | L 0-1 | D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8/15 | ■ | 6.9 |
| 05 Oct 2023 | @ Sekhukhune United | W 1-0 | D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3/9 | — | 7.2 |
| 19 Sept 2023 | @ Ajax Cape Town | W 2-1 | D | 90 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8/9 | — | 7.6 |
| 16 Sept 2023 | v Stellenbosch | D 0-0 | Dsub | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
Match data compiled by Octafield from official league feeds.
Sbonelo Cele, defender for Golden Arrows — the full 2026 record: appearances, minutes, goals, assists and match rating, broken down by competition so you can follow Sbonelo Cele across the league and the cups.
Frequently asked questions
What team does Sbonelo Cele play for?
Sbonelo Cele plays for Golden Arrows as a defender in the 2026 season.
What position does Sbonelo Cele play?
Sbonelo Cele is a defender for Golden Arrows.
How many goals has Sbonelo Cele scored this season?
Sbonelo Cele has 0 goals and 0 assists from 2 appearances across all competitions in the 2026 season.
Which competitions does Sbonelo Cele play in?
Sbonelo Cele features for Golden Arrows in Premier Soccer League. Octafield tracks that competition separately, so Sbonelo Cele’s goals, assists, minutes and match rating are broken down per competition above.
Where is Sbonelo Cele from and how old is Sbonelo Cele?
Sbonelo Cele is 25 years old and was born in Durban, South Africa.