
Career path
Clubs & Transfers
Darren Keet has 6 recorded moves across 6 clubs, most recently joining Durban City in 23 Jul 2025.
| Date | From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Jul 2025CURRENT | Transfer | ||
| 21 Jul 2025 | Free agent | ||
| 01 Jul 2021 | — | ||
| 01 Apr 2021 | — | ||
| 01 Aug 2019 | Free | ||
| 01 Jul 2011 | € 210K |
Transfer history compiled by Octafield from official league and federation data.
Match record
Darren Keet — Match by Match
Every recorded appearance for Darren Keet: 87 matches, 7,344 minutes, 1 assist, average match rating 7.04 across Premier Soccer League, Betway Premiership.
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Starts | Mins | Saves | Conceded | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Premier Soccer League | Durban City | 27 | 26 | 2,295 | 61 | 23 | 7.06 |
| 2025 | Betway Premiership | Durban City | 3 | 0 | 51 | 0 | 1 | 6.3 |
| 2024 | Premier Soccer League | Cape Town City | 28 | 28 | 2,529 | 67 | 32 | 7.04 |
| 2023 | Premier Soccer League | Cape Town City | 29 | 28 | 2,469 | 55 | 21 | 7.11 |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Pos | Mins | Saves | Conceded | Duels | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 May 2026 | v Amazulu | L 0-1 | Gsub | 51 | 0 | 1 | 1/1 | — | 6.3 |
| 16 May 2026 | @ Orlando Pirates | D 0-0 | Gsub | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 08 May 2026 | v Stellenbosch | D 0-0 | Gsub | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 05 May 2026 | @ Siwelele | D 2-2 | Gsub | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 24 Apr 2026 | v Orbit College | D 1-1 | G | 90 | 3 | 1 | 1/1 | — | 6.2 |
| 19 Apr 2026 | @ Magesi | L 2-5 | G | 90 | 6 | 5 | — | ■ | 6.6 |
| 11 Apr 2026 | @ Golden Arrows | L 0-1 | G | 90 | 4 | 1 | — | — | 7.9 |
| 07 Apr 2026 | v Mamelodi Sundowns | L 0-1 | G | 90 | 3 | 1 | 1/1 | — | 7.3 |
| 22 Mar 2026 | v Richards Bay | W 1-0 | G | 90 | 4 | 0 | 0/1 | — | 7.2 |
| 15 Mar 2026 | @ Kaizer Chiefs | L 0-1 | G | 90 | 2 | 1 | — | — | 6.3 |
| 04 Mar 2026 | v Sekhukhune United | D 1-1 | G | 90 | 2 | 1 | — | — | 7.2 |
| 01 Mar 2026 | @ Marumo Gallants | W 1-0 | G | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1/1 | — | 6.9 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | v TS Galaxy | W 2-0 | G | 90 | 4 | 0 | 2/2 | — | 8.2 |
| 31 Jan 2026 | @ Chippa United | L 0-2 | G | 90 | 3 | 2 | — | — | 5.9 |
| 25 Jan 2026 | v Polokwane City | W 1-0 | G | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1/1 | — | 6.7 |
| 03 Dec 2025 | @ Orbit College | W 3-0 | G | 90 | 1 | 0 | — | — | 6.9 |
| 29 Nov 2025 | v Orlando Pirates | L 0-2 | G | 90 | 2 | 2 | 3/3 | — | 7 |
| 23 Nov 2025 | @ Richards Bay | D 0-0 | G | 45 | 3 | 0 | — | — | 7.6 |
| 05 Nov 2025 | v Marumo Gallants | W 1-0 | G | 90 | 3 | 0 | 2/2 | — | 7.3 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | v Kaizer Chiefs | L 0-1 | G | 90 | 2 | 1 | — | — | 7 |
| 18 Oct 2025 | @ Amazulu | L 0-1 | G | 90 | 2 | 1 | — | — | 6.6 |
| 27 Sept 2025 | v Magesi | W 3-1 | G | 90 | 1 | 1 | — | — | 7.2 |
| 24 Sept 2025 | @ Stellenbosch | D 0-0 | G | 90 | 1 | 0 | — | — | 7 |
| 20 Sept 2025 | @ Mamelodi Sundowns | L 1-3 | G | 90 | 8 | 3 | — | — | 8 |
| 16 Sept 2025 | v Siwelele | W 2-0 | G | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2/2 | — | 7.5 |
| 30 Aug 2025 | @ Sekhukhune United | L 0-2 | G | 90 | 4 | 2 | — | — | 6.5 |
| 26 Aug 2025 | @ Polokwane City | D 0-0 | G | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2/2 | — | 6.9 |
| 19 Aug 2025 | v Golden Arrows | D 1-1 | G | 90 | 0 | 1 | — | — | 6.7 |
| 13 Aug 2025 | v Chippa United | W 1-0 | G | 90 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 6.9 |
| 10 Aug 2025 | @ TS Galaxy | W 2-0 | G | 90 | 1 | 0 | 3/3 | — | 8 |
| 24 May 2025 | v Stellenbosch | D 0-0 | G | 90 | 5 | 0 | 1/1 | — | 8.3 |
| 17 May 2025 | @ Polokwane City | W 2-0 | G | 90 | 3 | 0 | — | — | 7.2 |
| 03 May 2025 | v Mamelodi Sundowns | L 0-2 | G | 90 | 3 | 2 | — | — | 6.3 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | @ Richards Bay | L 0-1 | G | 90 | 3 | 1 | 3/3 | — | 7.2 |
| 06 Apr 2025 | v Sekhukhune United | L 1-2 | G | 90 | 1 | 2 | — | — | 6.2 |
| 30 Mar 2025 | @ Supersport United | D 0-0 | G | 90 | 2 | 0 | — | — | 7.3 |
| 15 Mar 2025 | v Marumo Gallants | L 0-1 | G(C) | 90 | 0 | 1 | — | — | 6.3 |
| 12 Mar 2025 | @ Kaizer Chiefs | D 0-0 | G(C) | 90 | 3 | 0 | 3/4 | — | 7.3 |
| 05 Mar 2025 | v TS Galaxy | D 1-1 | G(C) | 90 | 2 | 1 | 2/2 | ■ | 6.9 |
| 02 Mar 2025 | @ Amazulu | L 0-2 | G(C) | 90 | 1 | 2 | 2/2 | — | 6.9 |
| 22 Feb 2025 | @ Orlando Pirates | L 1-2 | G(C) | 90 | 7 | 2 | 1/1 | — | 7.7 |
| 18 Feb 2025 | v Chippa United | L 0-2 | G | 90 | 2 | 2 | 3/4 | ■ | 7.3 |
| 08 Feb 2025 | @ Magesi | L 0-2 | G | 94 | 4 | 2 | 2/2 | — | 7.3 |
| 05 Feb 2025 | v Golden Arrows | D 1-1 | G | 90 | 0 | 1 | 3/3 | — | 6.9 |
| 02 Feb 2025 | @ TS Galaxy | L 0-2 | G | 90 | 5 | 2 | 1/2 | — | 7 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | v Richards Bay | W 2-1 | G | 90 | 1 | 1 | 1/1 | — | 6.7 |
| 11 Jan 2025 | @ Marumo Gallants | L 0-1 | G | 90 | 2 | 1 | 0/1 | — | 6.3 |
| 08 Jan 2025 | v Orlando Pirates | W 1-0 | G | 90 | 4 | 0 | 1/1 | — | 7.3 |
| 05 Jan 2025 | v Kaizer Chiefs | W 1-0 | G | 90 | 3 | 0 | 1/1 | — | 7.3 |
| 29 Dec 2024 | v Amazulu | L 0-1 | G | 90 | 3 | 1 | — | — | 7 |
| 14 Dec 2024 | @ Chippa United | W 1-0 | G | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1/1 | — | 7.2 |
| 07 Dec 2024 | @ Sekhukhune United | L 0-1 | G | 90 | 3 | 1 | — | — | 7.3 |
| 01 Dec 2024 | @ Golden Arrows | L 2-3 | G | 90 | 0 | 3 | 1/1 | — | 5.9 |
| 27 Nov 2024 | v Polokwane City | W 1-0 | G | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2/2 | — | 7.5 |
| 30 Oct 2024 | @ Mamelodi Sundowns | L 0-3 | G | 90 | 0 | 3 | — | — | 6 |
| 28 Sept 2024 | v Supersport United | W 1-0 | G | 90 | 1 | 0 | — | — | 7.3 |
| 25 Sept 2024 | @ Stellenbosch | L 0-3 | G | 95 | 4 | 3 | 1/1 | — | 7.2 |
| 14 Sept 2024 | @ Royal AM | D 1-1 | G | 90 | 4 | 1 | 1/1 | — | 8 |
| 25 May 2024 | @ Mamelodi Sundowns | W 1-0 | G | 90 | 2 | 0 | 1/1 | ■ | 7.6 |
| 18 May 2024 | v Richards Bay | W 3-1 | G | 90 | 4 | 1 | — | — | 6.9 |
Match data compiled by Octafield from official league feeds.
Darren Keet, goalkeeper for Durban City — the full 2026 record: appearances, minutes, goals, assists and match rating, broken down by competition so you can follow Darren Keet across the league and the cups.
Frequently asked questions
What team does Darren Keet play for?
Darren Keet plays for Durban City as a goalkeeper in the 2026 season.
What position does Darren Keet play?
Darren Keet is a goalkeeper for Durban City.
How many goals has Darren Keet scored this season?
Darren Keet has 0 goals and 1 assist from 27 appearances across all competitions in the 2026 season.
Which competitions does Darren Keet play in?
Darren Keet features for Durban City in Premier Soccer League. Octafield tracks that competition separately, so Darren Keet’s goals, assists, minutes and match rating are broken down per competition above.
Where is Darren Keet from and how old is Darren Keet?
Darren Keet is 37 years old and was born in Cape Town, South Africa.