
Career path
Clubs & Transfers
Daniel Cardoso has one recorded move across 2 clubs, most recently joining Sekhukhune United in 01 Jul 2022.
| Date | From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01 Jul 2022CURRENT | — |
Transfer history compiled by Octafield from official league and federation data.
Match record
Daniel Cardoso — Match by Match
Every recorded appearance for Daniel Cardoso: 82 matches, 6,028 minutes, 1 goal, average match rating 6.92 across Betway Premiership, Premier Soccer League.
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Starts | Mins | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Betway Premiership | Sekhukhune United | 3 | 3 | 262 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 |
| 2025 | Premier Soccer League | Sekhukhune United | 25 | 19 | 1,681 | 0 | 0 | 7.06 |
| 2025 | Betway Premiership | Sekhukhune United | 3 | 3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | 6.73 |
| 2024 | Premier Soccer League | Sekhukhune United | 23 | 18 | 1,610 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| 2023 | Premier Soccer League | Sekhukhune United | 28 | 26 | 2,205 | 0 | 0 | 6.85 |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Pos | Mins | G | A | Shots | Key P | Duels | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Aug 2026 | @ Orlando Pirates | L 0-2 | D(C) | 82 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 6.2 |
| 12 Aug 2026 | @ Kaizer Chiefs | L 0-2 | D(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1/4 | — | 6.5 |
| 01 Aug 2026 | v Durban City | W 1-0 | D(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4/4 | — | 7.7 |
| 23 May 2026 | v Siwelele | D 2-2 | D(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2/4 | — | 6.7 |
| 16 May 2026 | @ Richards Bay | D 1-1 | D(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7/11 | — | 6.9 |
| 10 May 2026 | v Kaizer Chiefs | L 0-2 | D(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4/6 | — | 6.6 |
| 06 May 2026 | @ Chippa United | W 3-1 | D(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5/6 | — | 7.2 |
| 25 Apr 2026 | v Marumo Gallants | D 1-1 | D(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6/6 | — | 7.3 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | @ Stellenbosch | L 1-3 | Dsub | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 6.5 |
| 11 Apr 2026 | v Magesi | W 1-0 | D(C) | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6/6 | — | 7.3 |
| 06 Apr 2026 | @ Amazulu | D 2-2 | Dsub | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1/2 | ■ | 6.7 |
| 22 Mar 2026 | @ Golden Arrows | L 0-1 | D(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9/13 | — | 7.2 |
| 14 Mar 2026 | v Polokwane City | D 0-0 | Dsub | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 04 Mar 2026 | @ Durban City | D 1-1 | D(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3/8 | ■ | 6.3 |
| 01 Mar 2026 | @ Mamelodi Sundowns | L 1-3 | D(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2/6 | — | 6.3 |
| 15 Feb 2026 | v Orbit College | W 2-0 | D(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6/7 | — | 7.6 |
| 01 Feb 2026 | @ TS Galaxy | W 1-0 | D(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7/10 | — | 7.6 |
| 27 Jan 2026 | v Mamelodi Sundowns | L 0-2 | D(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2/3 | — | 6.3 |
| 24 Jan 2026 | v Orlando Pirates | D 0-0 | D(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3/7 | — | 7.2 |
| 20 Jan 2026 | v Stellenbosch | L 0-1 | D(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2/5 | — | 6.6 |
| 03 Dec 2025 | @ Magesi | W 1-0 | D(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3/4 | — | 6.9 |
| 22 Nov 2025 | @ Marumo Gallants | D 1-1 | D(C) | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2/4 | — | 6.9 |
| 27 Sept 2025 | @ Polokwane City | L 0-1 | Dsub | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 24 Sept 2025 | v Chippa United | D 1-1 | D(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7/11 | — | 7.3 |
| 20 Sept 2025 | v Golden Arrows | W 1-0 | D(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4/6 | — | 7 |
| 16 Sept 2025 | @ Kaizer Chiefs | W 3-1 | Dsub | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1/1 | — | 6.9 |
| 30 Aug 2025 | v Durban City | W 2-0 | Dsub | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 27 Aug 2025 | v Amazulu | D 1-1 | D(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5/7 | — | 7.2 |
| 19 Aug 2025 | @ Orbit College | W 3-0 | D(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1/4 | — | 7.3 |
| 13 Aug 2025 | v TS Galaxy | W 1-0 | D(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7/8 | — | 7.9 |
| 09 Aug 2025 | @ Orlando Pirates | W 1-0 | D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7/8 | — | 7.9 |
| 24 May 2025 | @ Golden Arrows | L 2-3 | D(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1/2 | ■ | 6.6 |
| 17 May 2025 | v Kaizer Chiefs | D 1-1 | D(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2/2 | — | 6.9 |
| 03 May 2025 | @ Magesi | D 1-1 | D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | 1 | 3/3 | — | 7.5 |
| 30 Apr 2025 | @ Orlando Pirates | W 1-0 | D(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2/2 | — | 7.9 |
| 27 Apr 2025 | @ TS Galaxy | D 1-1 | D(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2/2 | — | 6.9 |
| 19 Apr 2025 | v Polokwane City | W 2-0 | D(C) | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 4/4 | — | 7.6 |
| 16 Mar 2025 | v Stellenbosch | L 1-2 | D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6/10 | — | 6.3 |
| 12 Mar 2025 | @ Marumo Gallants | W 2-1 | D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4/9 | ■ | 6.5 |
| 05 Mar 2025 | @ Richards Bay | L 1-2 | D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5/5 | — | 6.6 |
| 26 Feb 2025 | v Mamelodi Sundowns | L 2-4 | Dsub | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 22 Feb 2025 | @ Chippa United | W 1-0 | Dsub | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 19 Feb 2025 | v Amazulu | W 4-2 | Dsub | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1/3 | — | 6.3 |
| 09 Feb 2025 | v Supersport United | D 1-1 | Dsub | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1/1 | — | 6.3 |
| 05 Feb 2025 | v Orlando Pirates | L 1-2 | Dsub | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 01 Feb 2025 | @ Stellenbosch | D 1-1 | D(C) | 41 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 6.6 |
| 19 Jan 2025 | @ Kaizer Chiefs | L 0-1 | D(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8/9 | — | 7.5 |
| 12 Jan 2025 | @ Supersport United | W 3-0 | D(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4/6 | ■ | 7.2 |
| 08 Jan 2025 | @ Amazulu | W 2-0 | D(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3/4 | — | 7.7 |
| 05 Jan 2025 | @ Polokwane City | D 1-1 | D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8/10 | — | 6.6 |
| 28 Dec 2024 | v Marumo Gallants | W 1-0 | D(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4/7 | — | 7 |
| 07 Dec 2024 | v Cape Town City | W 1-0 | D(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 4/7 | — | 7.5 |
| 30 Nov 2024 | @ Mamelodi Sundowns | L 0-3 | D(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 6.2 |
| 26 Nov 2024 | v TS Galaxy | L 1-3 | D(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5/12 | — | 6.2 |
| 25 May 2024 | @ Chippa United | W 1-0 | D(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 (2) | 0 | 2/3 | — | 6.7 |
| 18 May 2024 | v Amazulu | L 0-1 | D(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11/14 | — | 7.3 |
| 11 May 2024 | @ Polokwane City | D 0-0 | D(C) | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4/9 | — | 7.3 |
| 07 May 2024 | @ Supersport United | D 1-1 | D | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8/8 | — | 5.85 |
| 03 May 2024 | v TS Galaxy | D 0-0 | D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6/9 | — | 7.2 |
| 23 Apr 2024 | @ Mamelodi Sundowns | L 1-2 | D | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5/6 | ■ | 6.2 |
Match data compiled by Octafield from official league feeds.
Daniel Cardoso, defender for Sekhukhune United — the full 2026 record: appearances, minutes, goals, assists and match rating, broken down by competition so you can follow Daniel Cardoso across the league and the cups.
Frequently asked questions
What team does Daniel Cardoso play for?
Daniel Cardoso plays for Sekhukhune United as a defender in the 2026 season.
What position does Daniel Cardoso play?
Daniel Cardoso is a defender for Sekhukhune United.
How many goals has Daniel Cardoso scored this season?
Daniel Cardoso has 0 goals and 0 assists from 4 appearances across all competitions in the 2026 season.
Which competitions does Daniel Cardoso play in?
Daniel Cardoso features for Sekhukhune United in Premier Soccer League. Octafield tracks that competition separately, so Daniel Cardoso’s goals, assists, minutes and match rating are broken down per competition above.
Where is Daniel Cardoso from and how old is Daniel Cardoso?
Daniel Cardoso is 36 years old and was born in South Africa.